KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

"train or pay"

Spanish translation: (política de) capacitar o pagar (por la capacitación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"train or pay"
Spanish translation:(política de) capacitar o pagar (por la capacitación)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

17:55 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Labour
English term or phrase: "train or pay"
The establishment of enterprise training levies or the setting up of national or sectoral training funds under specific conditions.
The Development of Labour Promotion Act in Quebec, Canada to boost workers’ qualifications, skills and performance through continuing training is a measure of the “train or pay” kind.
mariantrad
(política de) capacitar o pagar (por la capacitación)
Explanation:

Se refiere a una medida dentro de la política del gobierno canadiense de obligar a las empresas a capacitar a su personal o a pagar al estado para que se ocupe de dicha capacitación:

The state imposes a requirement on firms that they train, or pay the state for doing so.

(http://www.yorku.ca/crws/network/members/Dresser-Rogers.pdf)


HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
gracias":)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6formar / formación o pagar (las consecuencias)JH Trads
4 +4(política de) capacitar o pagar (por la capacitación)
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
formar / formación o pagar (las consecuencias)


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep
1 min
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

agree  purificaci
2 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Egmont: too!
4 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(política de) capacitar o pagar (por la capacitación)


Explanation:

Se refiere a una medida dentro de la política del gobierno canadiense de obligar a las empresas a capacitar a su personal o a pagar al estado para que se ocupe de dicha capacitación:

The state imposes a requirement on firms that they train, or pay the state for doing so.

(http://www.yorku.ca/crws/network/members/Dresser-Rogers.pdf)


HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.yorku.ca/crws/network/members/Dresser-Rogers.pdf
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias":)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  analeonor
6 hrs

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
15 hrs

agree  Marianela Melleda
22 hrs