KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

PPS

Spanish translation: unidades de poder de compra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pps-purchase power standard
Spanish translation:unidades de poder de compra

16:50 Apr 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / LABOUR
English term or phrase: PPS
What is important to note is that the receipts from national or other funding arrangements were low in most countries as measured in PPS per employee,
mariantrad
Unidades de poder de compra
Explanation:
Traducción de "Purchase power standard"

PIB regional per cápita en PPA
... Según las estimaciones de EUROSTAT sobre el Producto Interior Bruto por habitante
expresado en unidades de poder de compra (PPS) de 1999, las 211 regiones ...
www.comadrid.es/iestadis/npib9799.htm - 11k
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
GRACIAS :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Unidades de poder de compra
Madeleine Pérusse
5PPS
Francisca Villena Díaz
4payment per sale
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment per sale


Explanation:
PPS as found in acronymfinder.com
If this suits your context?


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Laurent Slowack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unidades de poder de compra


Explanation:
Traducción de "Purchase power standard"

PIB regional per cápita en PPA
... Según las estimaciones de EUROSTAT sobre el Producto Interior Bruto por habitante
expresado en unidades de poder de compra (PPS) de 1999, las 211 regiones ...
www.comadrid.es/iestadis/npib9799.htm - 11k

Madeleine Pérusse
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRACIAS :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: Parece que también usan "paridad de poder de compra estándar" (PPS)
20 mins
  -> Paridad es PPP Purchase Power Parity!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PPS


Explanation:
PPS=Probability Proportional to Size
muestreo con probabilidad proporcional al tamaño

Suerte!
Paqui


    Reference: http://www.inia.es/IASPF/2000/vol9/rios.pdf
Francisca Villena Díaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish