KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Tough-Mindedness

Spanish translation: tenacidad / perseverancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tough-mindedness
Spanish translation:tenacidad / perseverancia
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:15 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Tough-Mindedness
Aparece en una lista de características de las personas.

El contexto es Recursos Humanos.

Mil gracias
Monicaj
tenacidad // perseverancia
Explanation:
Oxford Business Dictionary for "tenaz" for "tough-minded"

perseverance (perseverancia) has a positive connotation - not that "tenacidad" is negative, but it is probably more neutral. Assuming that this is a list to get people to apply for a job (human resources), this might be more appropriate.

Oxford Dictionary also gives "inflexible" for "tough-minded". Of course, this has a negative connotation for a person's characteristics.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1690 days (2008-01-07 05:28:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5realista y nada sentimental
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Perseverancia / Obstinación
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4tenacidad // perseverancia
Michael Powers (PhD)
4caracter fuerte
Aida González del Álamo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caracter fuerte


Explanation:
es una idea

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perseverancia / Obstinación


Explanation:
Ve el enlace..


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=min...
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realista y nada sentimental


Explanation:
..y también, quizá precisamente por esas dos características, <perseverante y tenaz> en la consecución de las metas que se proponga.

Es decir, se puede ver como una virtud o como una característica menos atractiva de la personalidad.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenacidad // perseverancia


Explanation:
Oxford Business Dictionary for "tenaz" for "tough-minded"

perseverance (perseverancia) has a positive connotation - not that "tenacidad" is negative, but it is probably more neutral. Assuming that this is a list to get people to apply for a job (human resources), this might be more appropriate.

Oxford Dictionary also gives "inflexible" for "tough-minded". Of course, this has a negative connotation for a person's characteristics.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1690 days (2008-01-07 05:28:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Gracias!!!