KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

wage-roll employee

Spanish translation: empleado en nómina o en plantilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wage-roll employee
Spanish translation:empleado en nómina o en plantilla
Entered by: Roxana Cortijo

17:26 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: wage-roll employee
Involvement of wage-roll employees or team members in this effort is important.
Roxana Cortijo
empleado en nómina o en plantilla
Explanation:
Una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Ezequiel Fernandez
Grading comment
gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5empleado que figura en la nominaRosario Caama�o
4empleado asalariadoSusana Galilea
3 +1empleado en nómina o en plantilla
Ezequiel Fernandez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empleado en nómina o en plantilla


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleado asalariado


Explanation:
Me parece que es esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-05 17:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

payroll [\'peýrəʊl] noun
nómina f or plantilla f (de sueldos)
he has 1,000 people on his payroll tiene una nómina de 1.000 empleados


Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

wage [weýdʒ]
A noun1 (= rate per week, year, etc) sueldo m; salario m (more frm)
a basic wage of £55 a week un sueldo or (more frm) salario base de 55 libras semanales
minimum wage salario mínimo
2 wages
(= money received) paga fsing; sueldo msing

wage earner noun
asalariado/a m/f
wage worker noun (US) asalariado/a m/f


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empleado que figura en la nomina


Explanation:
o empleado en nomina

Rosario Caama�o
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish