KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Supplier Development

Spanish translation: Desarrollo de Proveedores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Supplier Development
Spanish translation:Desarrollo de Proveedores
Entered by: mslang

20:34 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Supplier Development
XXXX, Manager, Supplier Development

nombre del área de una gerencia - Desarrollo de proveedores?
mslang
United States
Desarrollo de Proveedores
Explanation:
Méx.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Desarrollo de Proveedores
Henry Hinds
4capacitación de proveedoresespurna


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desarrollo de Proveedores


Explanation:
Méx.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507
Grading comment
gracias Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplier development
capacitación de proveedores


Explanation:
Aunque "desarrollo de proveedores" es la forma más usada (yo también lo hago a veces), en general prefiero "capacitación", pues refleja más clara e unívocamente la idea.

espurna
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): espurna