KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Senior AME

Spanish translation: authorized mediacal examiner


00:09 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Senior AME
It's an employee title in a company
Evelina Brondi
Spanish translation:authorized mediacal examiner
Explanation:
Doctor approved by the CAA to conduct examinations for the issue or renewal of aircrew mediacl certificates
Selected response from:

Julia Fernandez Trevino
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Médico examinador aéreo principal/superior
Francisco GF
2 -1authorized mediacal examinerJulia Fernandez Trevino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Médico examinador aéreo principal/superior


Explanation:

Si la traducción que estás haciendo se relaciona con aviación, entonces un AME es un "Aviation Medical Examiner". La palabra "senior" denotaría categoría (principal, superior, etc.) o antigüedad. En el primer enlace aparece tanto la sigla como el término.

En España este término se ha traducido como "Médico examinador aéreo", y constituye una categoría profesional dentro del Ministerio de Fomento, como podrás ver en el segundo enlace.

Supongo que se refiera a esto tu traducción y espero haber sido de ayuda.

Suerte. Un saludo.



    Reference: http://www.leftseat.com/AME/amegb.htm
    Reference: http://www.mfom.es/aviacioncivil/normativa/inspseglic/417001...
Francisco GF
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxisil: I think you are right. Good explanation and references
8 days
The asker has declined this answer

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
senior ame
authorized mediacal examiner


Explanation:
Doctor approved by the CAA to conduct examinations for the issue or renewal of aircrew mediacl certificates

Julia Fernandez Trevino
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxisil: and take care with spelling: the correct term is "medical", NOT "mediacal"/ "mediacl"
7 days