KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Facilitate tooling quotes and timeliness from suppliers and customers

Spanish translation: Facilitar la cotización de herramentales y puntualidad de los proveedores y clientes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Facilitate tooling quotes and timeliness from suppliers and customers
Spanish translation:Facilitar la cotización de herramentales y puntualidad de los proveedores y clientes
Entered by: NICHES

19:10 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Engineering
English term or phrase: Facilitate tooling quotes and timeliness from suppliers and customers
Dentro del mismo cuestionario, aparece este termino. Please Help!!!!!!

"
Salaried Position
Questionnaire
Job Title: Change Coordinator Incumbent:

Organization: Date: 2/27/2003

Location: Approved:
(Immediate Supervisor)
Grade (via HR):
Approved:
(Human Resources Manager)

Primary Function
1. State primary function or overall purpose of your position.

Customer liaison and main contact in the event of tooling, print or process changes. Responsible for all Engineering paperwork to customer, (ex. SREA) and ensuring that all customers are notified of any potential changes with proper approval prior to proceeding with actions.


Specific Functions (Limit yourself to 8-12 functions)
2. List the essential functions, which must be performed in order to fulfill the purpose of your position as described above.

· Present Engineering changes to customer headquarters and plant facilities
· Create documented system and maintain records of activities for change
· Responsible for annual PPAP descrepency resolutions
· ***Facilitate tooling quotes and timeliness from suppliers and customers***
· Provide Engineering support to Product Engineering for all print approvals that need customer approval
· Track and identify key critical paths for change implementation
· Assist Quality & Operations Excellence Manager
· Back up for PPAP Coordinator
· Coordinate any special customer requested temporary changes
· Build and maintain positive customer relations in the engineering departments at our customer
· Change management champion for the facility with measurable targets for the facility."


Espero su respuesta. Gracias nuevamente.
NICHES
Mexico
Facilitar la cotización de herramentales y puntualidad de los proveedores y clientes
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias Alejandro. No pude acomodar las palabras como las sugeriste tu, lo cual de verdad te agradezco. Mil gracias, y te envio muchos saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recabar cotizaciones de fabricación y fechas de entrega de proveedores y clientesxxxjomasaov
5Facilitar la cotización de herramentales y puntualidad de los proveedores y clientes
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1conseguir ofertas de herramientas y puntualidad de los suministradores y clientesplrubio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facilitate tooling quotes and timeliness from suppliers and customers
conseguir ofertas de herramientas y puntualidad de los suministradores y clientes


Explanation:
facilitar o conseguir de los proveedores o suministradores ofertas de herramientas y puntualidad en las entregas o en las ofertas a clientes

plrubio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias Plrubio. Ya que mi cliente me pidio que Tooling fuera traducido como herramental, tuve que decidir otra sugerencia. De todos modos te agradezco mucho por tu recomendacion. Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: tiene sentido... no lo había visto así :)
7 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias Plrubio. Ya que mi cliente me pidio que Tooling fuera traducido como herramental, tuve que decidir otra sugerencia. De todos modos te agradezco mucho por tu recomendacion. Saludos!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Facilitar la cotización de herramentales y puntualidad de los proveedores y clientes


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias Alejandro. No pude acomodar las palabras como las sugeriste tu, lo cual de verdad te agradezco. Mil gracias, y te envio muchos saludos!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facilitate tooling quotes and timeliness from suppliers and customers
recabar cotizaciones de fabricación y fechas de entrega de proveedores y clientes


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
The asker has declined this answer