KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

single staff of staff/ member

Spanish translation: un empleado único o por el personal [del área] en general / un empleado único


17:44 Jul 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
English term or phrase: single staff of staff/ member
The following roles are covered by available Staff, the first one can be held by a SINGLE STAFF OF STAFF and the others can be held by a SINGLE STAFF MEMBER
MariaTrad
Spain
Spanish translation:un empleado único o por el personal [del área] en general / un empleado único
Explanation:
I suspect it's a typo and should be SINGLE STAFF MEMBER OR STAFF (meaning several people in the area). The roles would probably be useful for a proper answer to your question
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un empleado único o por el personal [del área] en general / un empleado único
Marian Greenfield
4grupo dentro del personal / un integrante del personal
Cecilia Calonico
4Ver explicaciónolv10siq


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Hola María, mi opción para,
Single staff of staff = funcionario/empleado del personal.

Single staff member= miembro del personal.
De todas formas más contexto ayudaría.
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-01 17:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con tu aclaración, se me ocurre la siguiente traducción:
\"Los siguientes puestos de trabajo (reception staff, workshop manager and test driver) pueden llevarlos a cabo cualquier empleado de estas áreas de servicio que esté disponible.
Los puestos de workshop controller and spare parts operative los pueden realizar cualquier miembro del personal de servicio.\"
Al decir \"cualquier empleado\" se entiende que es un sólo empleado en particular, SINGULAR. No he traducido los puestos de trabajo porque no fue esa tu pregunta. ¿Vale?

Espero que te sirva.
Saludos y suerte.

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un empleado único o por el personal [del área] en general / un empleado único


Explanation:
I suspect it's a typo and should be SINGLE STAFF MEMBER OR STAFF (meaning several people in the area). The roles would probably be useful for a proper answer to your question

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
9 hrs

agree  LisaR
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupo dentro del personal / un integrante del personal


Explanation:
Podría ser que primero se refiera a un grupo dentro del personal y luego a una sola persona dentro del personal

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4