KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Field employees

Spanish translation: empleados externos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Field employees
Spanish translation:empleados externos
Entered by: teju

22:09 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Field employees
En un software de autogestión de ingreso de datos personales para empleados de la empresa:
If changes need to be made, Corporate employees contact Employee Services in HR. Field employees notify your HR Contact
Laura_
Uruguay
empleados externos
Explanation:
Another way to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-02 22:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La convivencia con el consultor - [ Translate this page ]
... casi una necesidad. La productividad del empleado externo debe preocupar
tanto como la del trabajador en nómina. Es preciso tener ...
www.expansionyempleo.com/ edicion/noticia/0,2458,257051,00.html - 40k - Jul 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Laboratorios, una lección de recursos humanos - [ Translate this page ]
... en el séptimo Desayuno Expansión & Empleo, organizado con ... participan diez profesionales
por cada empleado evaluado ... dos años, un servicio externo realiza este ...
www.expansionyempleo.com/ edicion/noticia/0,2458,284269,00.html - 46k - Jul 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.expansionyempleo.com ]

Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4empleados de campo
Lida Garcia
5 +2empleados externosteju
5empleados de terrenoStuart Allsop


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
field employees
empleados de campo


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-02 22:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft México Gobierno - Soluciones - Soluciones para ...
... En las dependencias gubernamentales esto es de gran utilidad, por que permite habilitar
a los empleados de campo con herramientas tecnológicas que facilitan ...
www.microsoft.com/mexico/gobierno/ soluciones/modernizar_trabajo.asp - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-02 22:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft México Gobierno - Soluciones - Soluciones para ...
... En las dependencias gubernamentales esto es de gran utilidad, por que permite habilitar
a los empleados de campo con herramientas tecnológicas que facilitan ...
www.microsoft.com/mexico/gobierno/ soluciones/modernizar_trabajo.asp - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
2 mins
  -> gracias, Irene!

agree  Cecilia Calonico
1 hr
  -> gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

agree  LisaR
5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field employees
empleados externos


Explanation:
Another way to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-02 22:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La convivencia con el consultor - [ Translate this page ]
... casi una necesidad. La productividad del empleado externo debe preocupar
tanto como la del trabajador en nómina. Es preciso tener ...
www.expansionyempleo.com/ edicion/noticia/0,2458,257051,00.html - 40k - Jul 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Laboratorios, una lección de recursos humanos - [ Translate this page ]
... en el séptimo Desayuno Expansión & Empleo, organizado con ... participan diez profesionales
por cada empleado evaluado ... dos años, un servicio externo realiza este ...
www.expansionyempleo.com/ edicion/noticia/0,2458,284269,00.html - 46k - Jul 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.expansionyempleo.com ]



teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryel
52 mins
  -> gracias Maryel

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> gracias Ruth :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field employees
empleados de terreno


Explanation:
Field employees spend most of their time away from the head office, in the "field", dealing directly with customers, as opposed to the "corporate employees" who are right there, in the office, most of the time.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish