KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

AD/D

Spanish translation: muerte y desmembramiento accidental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AD/D
Spanish translation:muerte y desmembramiento accidental
Entered by: David Russi

22:26 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: AD/D
En un material de cobertura de los beneficios del empleado: The only information that can be changed is the beneficiaries you selected for Life and AD/D.
Laura_
Uruguay
muerte y demembramiento accidental
Explanation:
AD&D = Accidental Death and Dismemberment

No sé si existe una sigla en castel;lano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-02 22:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muerte y deSmembramiento accidental
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3muerte y demembramiento accidental
David Russi
5ad/d (mutilación y muerte accidental o mutilación y pérdida de miembros)
Alfredo Gonzalez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ad/d
muerte y demembramiento accidental


Explanation:
AD&D = Accidental Death and Dismemberment

No sé si existe una sigla en castel;lano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-02 22:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muerte y deSmembramiento accidental

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: accidental death or dismemberment in English.
4 hrs

agree  LisaR
5 hrs

agree  BelkisDV
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ad/d
ad/d (mutilación y muerte accidental o mutilación y pérdida de miembros)


Explanation:
o muerte y mutilación accidental.

la verdad es que hay varias versiones. Yo siempre uso la primera que ofrecí.


saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-08-02 23:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón quise decir... muerte o pérdida de miembros, pues es obvio que mutilación y pérdida de miembros es la misma cosa no? ;)

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20