KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

business consultant

Spanish translation: asesor comercial // consultor comercial


21:52 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: business consultant
Profession: Business consultant
Patricio
Spanish translation:asesor comercial // consultor comercial
Explanation:
Oxford

consultant / k@n"sVlt@nt / n
1 (adviser) asesor, -sora m, f, consultor, -tora m, f; I’m a management consultant soy asesor or consultor de gestión empresarial;
(before n) ‹ architect / engineer › asesor, consultor
2 (BrE Med) especialista mf; (before n) consultant ophthalmologist/pediatrician especialista mf en oftalmología/pediatría

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8asesor comercial // consultor comercial
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +5Consultor/Asesor Empresarial
Carlos Diaz de Leon
5 +1Consultor (a) Financiero
Xenia Wong
4 +2Asesor de negocios
Mapi
5Consultor de Negócios.
Aoife Kennedy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Asesor de negocios


Explanation:
One way of saying it.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
2 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
asesor comercial // consultor comercial


Explanation:
Oxford

consultant / k@n"sVlt@nt / n
1 (adviser) asesor, -sora m, f, consultor, -tora m, f; I’m a management consultant soy asesor or consultor de gestión empresarial;
(before n) ‹ architect / engineer › asesor, consultor
2 (BrE Med) especialista mf; (before n) consultant ophthalmologist/pediatrician especialista mf en oftalmología/pediatría

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas: asesor comercial
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Ricardo - Mike :)

agree  Luis Medina
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis - Mike :)

agree  Nora Escoms
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora - Mike :)

agree  Elinor Thomas: asesor comercial
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Elinor - Mike :)

agree  Virginia Namino: Asesor comercial
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Virginia - Mike :)

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  Astrid Santa Maria
4 hrs

agree  Veronick
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consultor (a) Financiero


Explanation:
Asi es.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nilsa: Tanto asesor como consultor financiero vendrían bien.
1791 days
  -> Muy amable nilsa.... :-))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Consultor/Asesor Empresarial


Explanation:
Es un término un poco más amplio, abarca todos los aspectos de un negocio, puede ser financiero, comercial, de imagen, etc.

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Marin
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias y saludos!!

agree  Ana Borthwick
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ana

agree  colemh: más elegante
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ana Juliá
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consultor de Negócios.


Explanation:
Another suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-09 21:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Cómo solicitar la instalación de este plan: Contactandonos al 220-1212; Visitando
nuestros Verizon Plus; Contacte a su Consultor de Negocios. Volver al Incio. ...
www.verizon.com.do/productosyservicios/ common/planespecialnegocios/default.asp?categoria=comercial - 44k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-09 21:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ramirez Consultores y Asoc. AC. Consultor de Negocios. Solicitamos
Personas activas y emprendedoras con interes en desarrollarse en ...
www.computrabajo.com.mx/bt-ofrd-jljorge03-2052.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-09 21:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pedro Varela. Consultor de Negocios. Argentina, Mercosur, Representaciones,
Internet, Negocios Electrónicos, Motociclismo, Fútbol. ...
usuarios.advance.com.ar/pedrovarela/

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English