KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

method of delivery

Spanish translation: modo de impartir el curso


16:12 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: method of delivery
AUDIENCE: This training would be suitable for those employees who do not have computers and are not being hired as part of a larger group where classroom training would be appropriate
Enter method of delivery into Tracking Spreadsheet for each employee.
Daniela Pesce
Spanish translation:modo de impartir el curso
Explanation:
Creo que en este caso "delivery" se refiere a impartir un curso, no a "entregar" ni a "entrega"
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Olga!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6modo de impartir el curso
Olga Alex
5 +2Método elegido
Monica Colangelo
4 +2sistema de enseñanza
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1forma de entregaSilvia Moreno Parrado
4modo de envío
Gabriel Aguirre


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forma de entrega


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte

Silvia Moreno Parrado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: 1
0 min

neutral  Mónica Belén Colacilli: creo que en otro contexto sí sería esto, pero no aquí
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
modo de impartir el curso


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso "delivery" se refiere a impartir un curso, no a "entregar" ni a "entrega"

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Gracias Olga!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: También estaba pensando algo parecido, Olguita. ¡Suerte!
1 min

neutral  Silvia Moreno Parrado: Sí, aunque también puede tratarse de la entrega física del material, ¿no?
1 min
  -> Por las preguntas anteriores, deduzco que hay dos formas de seguir el curso: en el aula (classroom training) o de forma autodidacta (privacy training).

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
4 mins

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
8 mins

agree  xxxBAmary: De acuerdo.
18 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
32 mins

agree  Ingrid Petit
39 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sistema de enseñanza


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck: o método
1 min
  -> gracias lazuluna

agree  Arturo Delgado: muy de acuerdo con sistema o modo de ensenanza
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Método elegido


Explanation:
Estoy totalmente de acuerdo con Olga con respecto al significado, aunque me suena un poco extraño "modo de impartir el curso" como opción en un formulario que debe llenar el empleado. Creo que "método elegido" es más común.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, también podría ser. La idea es no calcar. Sobre todo en este contexto.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Peters Trans
47 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modo de envío


Explanation:
"...Enter method of delivery into Tracking Spreadsheet..."

"...ponga método de entrega en la Hoja de Cálculo de Rastro..."

But, we are lacking more context. What are they tracking? Will they send a video (for example) if they don't have a computer??

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish