KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

background checks

Spanish translation: verificacion de antecedentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:background checks
Spanish translation:verificacion de antecedentes
Entered by: Ismael Torres

02:26 Feb 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: background checks
CORI AND *BACKGROUND CHECKS

All employees who have access to Company monies and/or keys or access cards to managed properties will be subject to CORI testing (Criminal Offender Record Information) prior to employment. Management reserves the right to run CORI tests on any employee for any reason for the duration of their employment.
Ismael Torres
verificacion de antecedentes
Explanation:
Verificacion de Antecedentes.

Mucha suerte!

Patricia
Selected response from:

P. PARTEN
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11verificacion de antecedentes
P. PARTEN
5 +1revisión de antecedentes
cristina Fracassi
5investigación (que incluye verificación) de antecedentes (tanto policiales como civiles)
Xenia Wong
4 +1examen de antecedentessym
4antecedentes policiales
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examen de antecedentes


Explanation:
.

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
13 mins
  -> Gracias Rantes!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revisión de antecedentes


Explanation:
Es otra opción a la de examen

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
verificacion de antecedentes


Explanation:
Verificacion de Antecedentes.

Mucha suerte!

Patricia

P. PARTEN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr
4 mins
  -> Gracias Johannes!

agree  Gabriela Mejías
7 mins
  -> Gracias Gabbi!

agree  Adriana de Groote
13 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana!

agree  Rantes
15 mins
  -> Gracias Rantes!

agree  TranslateThis
33 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  JaneTranslates: Several right answers, but this one seems best to me.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Janet!!

agree  juani
1 hr
  -> Thanks Juani!

agree  Sandy T
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cielos!

agree  Harmony
1 hr
  -> Thanks Harmony!

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

agree  Kenny Bayless
20 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antecedentes policiales


Explanation:
En este contexto, a mi parecer, antecedentes debería especificarse. Suerte.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investigación (que incluye verificación) de antecedentes (tanto policiales como civiles)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266