KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

track

Spanish translation: registrar (en este contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:track their time via time card
Spanish translation:registrar (en este contexto)
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:52 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: track
Contexto:
All employees are required to **track their time via time card or time sheet.
Ismael Torres
registrar
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias. Suena mejor que llevar cuenta de ".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8registrar
Xenia Wong
4Contabilizar
Arturo Delgado
4AsentarGabriela Minsky
4registrarxxxInes Estrada


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
registrar


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Gracias. Suena mejor que llevar cuenta de ".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana.........xen

agree  daviniact
7 mins
  -> Davinia, muchas gracias......xen

agree  teju
13 mins
  -> Teju, agradecida.........xen

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
14 mins
  -> Maria Leonor, muy amable...........xen

agree  Gabriela Minsky
23 mins
  -> Gabriela, muchas gracias..........xen

agree  margamart: Yo también me inclino por esta traducción.
53 mins
  -> margamart, many thanks.........xen

agree  ConstanzaG
2 hrs
  -> Constanza, many thanks.........xen

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> avrvm, many thanks.........xen

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asentar


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Gabriela

Gabriela Minsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrar


Explanation:
Ok

xxxInes Estrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contabilizar


Explanation:
Llevar la cuenta/contabilidad de sus horas es un poco largo, pero tambien podria ser otra opcion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-14 16:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se exige/requiere que los empleados usen .... para contabilizar/la contabilidad de sus horas.

Arturo Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4