KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

referee

Spanish translation: referencias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referee
Spanish translation:referencias
Entered by: Beta Cummins

15:33 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: referee
"XXXX’s policy is to obtain a verbal reference check for all. potential employees prior to appointment. The objective is to use verbal reference checking as a selection tool to gain an insight into the applicant’s past performance as an indicator of future potential. Appropriate referees must be nominated by applicants and their permission for the interviewer to contact them sought at interview."

No me suena a "arbitros" ni a "componedores"

Gracias!
mpiazza
Argentina
"referencias"
Explanation:
podria ser?
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10"referencias"
Beta Cummins
5 +1persona de referencia
Jo Mayr
5referencias personalesSilvia Cabrera Braithwaite
5persona que puede dar referenciassym
4 +1referencia
Henry Hinds
4persona que da referencias sobre otra
Egmont
3 +1personas de referencia/ referenciasrdom
3compromisariomargamart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
"referencias"


Explanation:
podria ser?
Suerte.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Eso es. Los solicitantes deben proporcionar referencias adecuadas.
0 min
  -> gracias, Rosa :)

agree  Judith Payro: sí, en el contexto es la acepción adecuada
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Judith :)

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Jo-Hanna :)

agree  mariela valente
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Marie :)

agree  Adriana de Groote
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana :)

agree  Laurent Slowack
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Laurent :)

agree  Silvina Morelli
23 mins
  -> gracias, Silvina : )

agree  Javier Herrera
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Javier :)

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Monica :)

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Hola amiga! Y gracias, muy amable :)

agree  zwcorp
1 day5 mins
  -> Gracias, Zwzhs :)

disagree  Egmont: references -> references / referee -> persona que puede dar referencias sobre otra - Dic. Oxford y otros muchos
8 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referencia


Explanation:
Se me hace que es un error, debiendo ser "referencias".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: de acuerdo
2 mins
  -> Gracias, George.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persona que da referencias sobre otra


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persona que puede dar referencias


Explanation:
.

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personas de referencia/ referencias


Explanation:
Son las personas que respaldan al candidato al empleo, las que dan fe de lo que afirma sobre estudios, capacidad, etc.

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr: perdón , no te ví! estoy seguro que eso es... suerte
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persona de referencia


Explanation:
así lo estamos usando

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-15 15:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un hit entre muchos:
... de referencia), estado civil, relación con la persona de referencia, número de ... para no haber trabajado pese a tener empleo, búsqueda de ...
www.ine.es/epa02/reg577_98.pdf

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
43 mins
  -> Roxana, gracias" En este caso podría ser...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
referencias personales


Explanation:
Appropriate referees must be nominated by applicants and their permission for the interviewer to contact them sought at interview.

El postulante debe indicar referencias laborales apropiadas y dar su autorización para que el entrevistador contacte a estas personas para una entrevista.

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5