KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

kindred souls

Spanish translation: almas afines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kindred souls
Spanish translation:almas afines

20:20 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: kindred souls
Podrias ayudarme con la definicion "Kindred Souls Visitation Center"? Muuuchas gracias!

Roy
Roy
almas afines
Explanation:
Since it is a proper noun, it should be left in English with translation in parentheses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-02-18 21:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Americas Program | Column | Nixon y Echeverría, almas afines - Translate this page
... Nixon y Echeverría, almas afines. Kate Doyle | 3 de octubre de 2003 ... Kate Doyle, \"Nixon y Echeverría, almas afines\" Programa de las Américas (Silver City, NM: Interhemispheric ...www.americaspolicy.org/columns/doyle/2003/sp_0310nixon.html - 32k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-02-18 21:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Astrología del Amor: Almas Afines. - Translate this page
... Astrología del Amor. Almas Afines. ¿Cómo encontrar al ser que cambiará su vida? Cualquiera de nosotros puede encontrar muchas almas afines a lo largo de la vida, contrariamente ...www.iespana.es/Talisman/Astrologia/SignosAlmaAfin.html - 15k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-02-18 21:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LA AMISTAD ENTRE LAS ALMAS (PDF)
LA AMISTAD ENTRE LAS ALMAS.- Francisco-Manuel Nácher López. LA AMISTAD ENTRE LAS ALMAS. Francisco-Manuel. Nácher. López. Está claro que cada cosa aparece a la existencia cuando llega el. momento oportuno. ... busca de las almas más afines. Y no hablo de las almas gemelas, que no. existen, sino de las almas complementarias, las que pueden admirar nuestras ...www.rosicrucianfellowship.org/foreign/docs/amistad.pdf - 17k - View as html - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 54 mins (2005-02-19 04:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it provides supervised visitation for foster children and their siblings, parents and caregivers, it is not likely that \"almas gemelas\" is the intended meaning here.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Ruth. My intent was always to have the translations in parenthesis, but thank you for reinforcing the fact. Leccion aprendida.
Roy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5almas gemelas
SandraV
4 +3almas afinesRefugio
4almas gemelas
PTLtda


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
almas gemelas


Explanation:
almas gemelas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-18 20:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almas Gemelas
... De aquí proviene el concepto de las almas gemelas. Se dice que si las dos mitades del mismo ... enamoramos despierta ecos de nuestras almas de nuestro verdadero y único amor ...www.pcs-coz.com/hancel/almas_gemelas.html

Almas Gemelas
Almas Gemelas. Enrique Barrios. Este es un tema que desde muy antiguo ha encendido la imaginación humana, la idea de la \"media naranja\", de ese ser que es como uno mismo y que está en alguna parte. ... de haber siquiera sabido que ese tema, el de las almas gemelas, es una materia que ocupa seriamente a un gran sector ...www.florenciaflorio.com/almasgemelas.htm

Almas Gemelas: El destino une a las personas en un tiempo indefinido.
Almas gemelas. El destino une a las personas en un tiempo indefinido. ¿Ha sentido alguna vez una impresión irracional de familiaridad al cruzarse con alguien desconocido? ¿ ... polémica acerca de qué significa la expresión \"almas gemelas\". La creencia más popular es la idea de ...www.iespana.es/Talisman/Saber/AlmasGemelas.html



SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: absolutamente
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Teju :-)

agree  marybro: yes, synonym to soulmates
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marybro

agree  sym
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Sym

agree  Ramon Somoza: así se dice en España
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ramón

agree  colemh
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Colemh

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almas gemelas


Explanation:
así se dice en colombia.

PTLtda
Colombia
Specializes in field

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
almas afines


Explanation:
Since it is a proper noun, it should be left in English with translation in parentheses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-02-18 21:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Americas Program | Column | Nixon y Echeverría, almas afines - Translate this page
... Nixon y Echeverría, almas afines. Kate Doyle | 3 de octubre de 2003 ... Kate Doyle, \"Nixon y Echeverría, almas afines\" Programa de las Américas (Silver City, NM: Interhemispheric ...www.americaspolicy.org/columns/doyle/2003/sp_0310nixon.html - 32k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-02-18 21:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Astrología del Amor: Almas Afines. - Translate this page
... Astrología del Amor. Almas Afines. ¿Cómo encontrar al ser que cambiará su vida? Cualquiera de nosotros puede encontrar muchas almas afines a lo largo de la vida, contrariamente ...www.iespana.es/Talisman/Astrologia/SignosAlmaAfin.html - 15k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-02-18 21:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LA AMISTAD ENTRE LAS ALMAS (PDF)
LA AMISTAD ENTRE LAS ALMAS.- Francisco-Manuel Nácher López. LA AMISTAD ENTRE LAS ALMAS. Francisco-Manuel. Nácher. López. Está claro que cada cosa aparece a la existencia cuando llega el. momento oportuno. ... busca de las almas más afines. Y no hablo de las almas gemelas, que no. existen, sino de las almas complementarias, las que pueden admirar nuestras ...www.rosicrucianfellowship.org/foreign/docs/amistad.pdf - 17k - View as html - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 54 mins (2005-02-19 04:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it provides supervised visitation for foster children and their siblings, parents and caregivers, it is not likely that \"almas gemelas\" is the intended meaning here.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Ruth. My intent was always to have the translations in parenthesis, but thank you for reinforcing the fact. Leccion aprendida.
Roy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: of course!!!....it is definitely NOT gemelas!!!...I won't formally disagree with these clowns, but what the heck are they thinking?
3 hrs
  -> A simple agree would suffice

agree  Adriana de Groote: I strongly agree with you Ruth... but not with José
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adriana

agree  Andrée Goreux: Por supuesto. "Almas gemelas" se refiere a enamorados o "medias naranjas". Almas afines son las personas que piensan en forma similar acerca de algún tema, o se unen para un proyecto, generalmente de beneficiencia.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agoreux