KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

rover

Spanish translation: ambulante(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rover
Spanish translation:ambulante(s)
Entered by: marybro

01:45 Feb 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: rover
Context:
No part-time or other employment is allowed if you have a responsibility to provide service to residents during non-business hours. This includes all Resident Superintendents, Non-Resident Superintendents and **Roving** Superintendents and generally any other beeper-carrying employees.
Ismael Torres
ambulantes
Explanation:
not permanent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-19 01:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not permanent in one school, move from office to office or district to district
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ambulantes
marybro
4 +1itinerante
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambulantes


Explanation:
not permanent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-19 01:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not permanent in one school, move from office to office or district to district

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Oficialmente denominado como el Programa de la Patrulla Ambulante (Roving Patrol) http://www.mdx-way.com/newsletters/Newsletter1.pdf
12 mins
  -> gracias, Kim

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
itinerante


Explanation:
superintendente itinerante



    La Rousse
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
53 mins