KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

job-protected leave

Spanish translation: ausencia / licencia laboral protegida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:job-protected leave
Spanish translation:ausencia / licencia laboral protegida
Entered by: Marva

12:51 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Desk reference to legal issues
English term or phrase: job-protected leave
FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE (“FMLA”)
The Family and Medical Leave Act (“FMLA”) requires employers (including public agencies) who employ 50 or more employees to provide up to 12 weeks of unpaid, job-protected leave to “eligible” employees for certain family and medical reasons. Employees are eligible if they have worked for a covered employer for at least one year, and for 1,250 hours over the previous 12 months. Unpaid leave must be granted for any of the following reasons:
Marva
ausencia laboral protegida
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ausencia laboral protegida
Lorenia Rincon
4 +2baja con derecho de reincorporación
John Rynne
5baja con excedencia
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4licencia laboral protegida
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ausencia laboral protegida


Explanation:
:)

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins

agree  Alicia Casal: ok
1 hr

agree  marybro
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baja con derecho de reincorporación


Explanation:


John Rynne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: me gusta mucho tu opción pero en lugar de baja debería ser licencia. Saludos
1 hr

agree  Sol: de acuerdo con Cecilia: licencia con derecho de reincorporación
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licencia laboral protegida


Explanation:
.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baja con excedencia


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568