KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

groundskeepers

Spanish translation: Encargado de mantenimiento de terrenos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groundskeepers
Spanish translation:Encargado de mantenimiento de terrenos
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:59 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: groundskeepers
Contexto:
All maintenance workers (including Superintendents, Maintenance, Cleaners, Painters, *Groundskeepers*)are required to utilize specific safety equipment.

¿Opciones, sugerencias, alternativas?
Ismael Torres
Encargado de mantenimiento de terrenos
Explanation:
Departamento del Trabajo y Recursos Humanos
... & Trappers. 79030. Jardineros, Enc. Mantenimiento de Terrenos, 6,541. 9,101. 2,560.
39.1. Gardeners & Groundskeepers. Ocupaciones de Producción ...
www.net-empleopr.org/interempleo/ estadisticas_proyecciones_2005c.jsp

Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jardineros
Henry Hinds
4encargados de mantenimientoteju
2Encargado de mantenimiento de terrenos
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encargados de mantenimiento


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 21:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El problema de oración son todas esas palabras tan parecidas. Quizás para superintendent puedes usar portero, o conserje,jefe de mantenimiento (el diccionario también dice encargado de mantenimiento para esta palabra)

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Encargado de mantenimiento de terrenos


Explanation:
Departamento del Trabajo y Recursos Humanos
... & Trappers. 79030. Jardineros, Enc. Mantenimiento de Terrenos, 6,541. 9,101. 2,560.
39.1. Gardeners & Groundskeepers. Ocupaciones de Producción ...
www.net-empleopr.org/interempleo/ estadisticas_proyecciones_2005c.jsp



Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Gracias.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jardineros


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana.