KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

get the shaft

Spanish translation: se quedan con caras largas


12:58 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: get the shaft
xxx realizes many Dads ***get the shaft*** when it comes to their Father’s Day gifts. It’s a well documented fact. Just ask Dad to show you his stash of unused, unexplainable gifts from well-meaning children.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:se quedan con caras largas
Explanation:
Saludos!
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se quedan con caras largasxxx------
4 +1se llevan la peor parte
Michael Powers (PhD)
4les tocan/nos tocan las sobras
Marcelo González
3 +1se desilusionan
sbrowne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se quedan con caras largas


Explanation:
Saludos!

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Muchas gracias Janfri sos muy amable. Nos vemos!!!!!!!!!!!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby. Felicidades.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se llevan la peor parte


Explanation:
Es como la expresión "they get the short end of the stick"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-14 13:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Oxford

to get the short/dirty end of the stick (colloq) llevarse la peor parte

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se desilusionan


Explanation:
Encontre esto:
Toby & His Fans Get The Shaft At CMA Awards
By Phil Sweetland
AllAboutCountry.com
November 6, 2003

In what has to be regarded as one of the more surprising goofs in the history of the Country Music Association awards, top nominee TOBY KEITH walked away with nothin' last night.

Trish Wilson's Blog: Fathers' Rights Activist Kidnapped His Son
... More Appropriate For Father's Day. Fathers 4 Justice Bringing Their Crap To The U ... person in this country who doesn't know that fathers get the shaft in custody issues ...trishwilson.typepad.com/blog/2004/02/fathers_rights_.html - 56k -
Aunque en el último caso (website) le daría un significado distinto...

Sylvia




    Reference: http://home.comcast.net/~zimzip/media/2003/sweetland-mel.htm...
    Reference: http://trishwilson.typepad.com/blog/2004/02/fathers_rights_....
sbrowne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias, gaby

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les tocan/nos tocan las sobras


Explanation:
No sé qué tan creativa pueda ser la traducción, pero en este contexto de marketing, sobre todo para el Día de los Padres, quizás una opción sea algo como "xxx se da cuenta/reconoce/sabe que a los padres, a veces, les tocan/nos tocan las sobras".

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40