KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to march up to the top ofthe hill of agreement and down again...

Spanish translation: parece haberse llegado a un acuerdo al menos media docena de veces, para volver a dar marcha atrás


11:28 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Royal Navy
English term or phrase: to march up to the top ofthe hill of agreement and down again...
No estoy segura si se trata de alguna frase hecha o no, a ver si me podéis ayudar.
La frase completa es:
They have not forgotten that the contract with India seems to have been marched up to the top of the hill of agreement and down again at least half a dozen times in the recent past.
llunanineta
Spanish translation:parece haberse llegado a un acuerdo al menos media docena de veces, para volver a dar marcha atrás
Explanation:
¡Hola lluna!

Sería otra forma de decirlo.

Para explicar la frase, está parafraseando una antigua canción:

The Grand Old Duke of York

Oh, the grand old Duke of York,
He had ten thousand men,
He marched them up to the top of
The hill and he marched
Them down again.

And when they were up they were up.
And when they were down they were down.
And when they were only half way up,
They were neither up nor down.
(repeat)



Suerte y sonrisas,

Ávlaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5llegar al acuerdo total y volverse atrás...
Egmont
4 +2parece haberse llegado a un acuerdo al menos media docena de veces, para volver a dar marcha atrás
moken


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to march up to the top of the hill of agreement and down again...
llegar al acuerdo total y volverse atrás...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
17 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  moken: :O)
33 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :=)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde :-))

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde! :o))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :-))))

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parece haberse llegado a un acuerdo al menos media docena de veces, para volver a dar marcha atrás


Explanation:
¡Hola lluna!

Sería otra forma de decirlo.

Para explicar la frase, está parafraseando una antigua canción:

The Grand Old Duke of York

Oh, the grand old Duke of York,
He had ten thousand men,
He marched them up to the top of
The hill and he marched
Them down again.

And when they were up they were up.
And when they were down they were down.
And when they were only half way up,
They were neither up nor down.
(repeat)



Suerte y sonrisas,

Ávlaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
19 mins
  -> Thanks Andy! Long time no see... :O) :O)

agree  sbrowne
11 hrs
  -> Thanks vm! :O) :O)