KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to separate the wheat from the chaff

Spanish translation: separar la paja del trigo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to separate the wheat from the chaff
Spanish translation:separar la paja del trigo
Entered by: duchess

21:09 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to separate the wheat from the chaff
Is there an equivalent of this idiom in Spanish?
An example: The reason why the exam is so hard is so that the school can separate the wheat from the chaff.(=easily distinguish those who are really talented)
duchess
separar la paja del trigo
Explanation:
al menos así es como yo conozco este refrán...
Selected response from:

Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gisela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9separar la paja del trigo
Gisela Herrera
5separar el grano de la paja
Marc Figueras
5separar el trigo de la paja
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
separar la paja del trigo


Explanation:
al menos así es como yo conozco este refrán...

Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gisela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Martinez Lozada
2 mins
  -> gracias, Vero!

agree  Lida Garcia: exacto!
13 mins
  -> muchas gracias Lida!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 mins
  -> mil gracias, Gaby!

agree  xxxOso: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/965976 ¶:^)
27 mins
  -> gracias, Oso, qué honor recibir tu "agree"!!

agree  zemba
48 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  colemh
55 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Hebe!

agree  mirta
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, mirta!

agree  Marina Soldati
5 hrs
  -> mil gracias, marina!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separar el trigo de la paja


Explanation:
OR

separar el grano de la paja

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separar el grano de la paja


Explanation:
Otra versión de lo mismo ;-) Bastante habitual en España.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-16 21:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David Russi se me adelantó ;-)

Marc Figueras
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish