KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

wedding-cake building

Spanish translation: edificio vistoso/recargado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wedding-cake building
Spanish translation:edificio vistoso/recargado
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

10:07 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: wedding-cake building
For cheap, if not sophisticated fare, check out this wedding-cake building near the People's Square. It was once the famous and salacious Great World in pre-1949 Shanghai. There's a potpourri of performances available on different stages: opera, acrobatics, comedy sketch shows and magic, but nothing too risque yet.
César Cornejo Fuster
edificio vistoso/recargado
Explanation:
un par de opciones para expresar la idea.

wed·ding-cake (wdng-kk)
adj.
Of or being a highly ornate architectural style.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[From the detailed decoration typical of wedding cakes.]
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Anabel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6edificio vistoso/recargado
Anabel Martínez
4 +1edificio en forma de pastel/ torta de bodas
Cecilia Della Croce
4edificio de pretenciosa ornamentación/de arquitectura (o diseño) pretencioso
Margarita Gonzalez
4edifício em forma de bolo de noiva (ou bolo de casamento)
Jorge Rodrigues
1piso, escalón
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
edificio vistoso/recargado


Explanation:
un par de opciones para expresar la idea.

wed·ding-cake (wdng-kk)
adj.
Of or being a highly ornate architectural style.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[From the detailed decoration typical of wedding cakes.]


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/wedding-cake
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Anabel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> gracias, Marina :)

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
2 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Pilar Esteban
2 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Rene Ron
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Rene :)

agree  Martin Harvey: good source
7 hrs
  -> thanks so much, Martin!

agree  Philippe Maillard
23 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edificio en forma de pastel/ torta de bodas


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edifício em forma de bolo de noiva (ou bolo de casamento)


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
piso, escalón


Explanation:
see the link for the picture.
Maybe you can play on the idea of various tiers instead of the cake.


    Reference: http://www.virtualtourist.com/travel/Asia/China/Shanghai_Shi...
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edificio de pretenciosa ornamentación/de arquitectura (o diseño) pretencioso


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12