KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

racing stripes

Spanish translation: tiras adhesivas de competición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:racing stripes
Spanish translation:tiras adhesivas de competición
Entered by: Anabel Martínez

14:29 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / article on FDA
English term or phrase: racing stripes
Estoy traduciendo un artículo sobre el FDA y aquí me han dejado totalmente perdida, no tengo ni idea de qué significa esta expresión y, por supuesto, mucho menos cómo traducirla! Muchas gracias de antemano a todos, compañeros!!

El contexto no ayuda mucho, se está refiriendo a unas credenciales.

"There was a time, Mazanec [es un antiguo miembro del FDA] recalls, when FDA recognized experts and highly trained personnel with what were known as 200C credentials. He [Mazanec] spent three weeks at the University of Rhode Island (...) after which he received what he called his 'racing stripes'".
Anabel Martínez
Spain
ver nota
Explanation:
"Racing stripes" son las líneas/tiras autoadhesivas que se colocan a lo largo de un automóvil para darle un aspecto deportivo o "de competición".
Una posible traducción sería "...obtuvo lo que él denomina su 'licencia de competición'" o alguna frase similar que explique que ha "pasado a las ligas mayores".

Do It Yourself: Detailing
When it comes to bang for your buck, traditional racing stripes are a relatively inexpensive means for enhancing the sporty look of your vehicle. ...
www.diynetwork.com/diy/ab_detailing/article/0,2021,DIY_1368...

RACING STRIPES
RACING STRIPES ARE ALL SOLD IN 12 FOOT LENGTHS. LONGER SIZES ARE AVAILABLE IF NEEDED. - USE ANY "STANDARD COLOR" - WHEN ORDERING A TWO STRIPE PACKAGE, ...
www.huntgraphic.com/racing_stripes.htm

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-07-26 15:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeff Purvis
Jeff Purvis and his son Clay did father and son turns around the Clarksville Speedway, where Purvis got his racing stripes years ago. ...
www.genewasher.com/Jeff Purvis_3.htm

Business Week Online
Little Eddie soon earned his racing stripes, winning the European and Italian go-cart championships at 15. His formal schooling ended two years later when ...
www.businessweek.com/smallbiz/news/columns/98-41/e3599024.h...

The Next Great Rivalry
Unlike Button, he earned his racing stripes in Colombia, far from the F1 heartland of Europe. So his quest for ultimate F1 glory took the Colombian on a ...
www.atlasf1.com/2001/jan10/barnes.html
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Ahora sí, muchas gracias de nuevo a todos y mis disculpas por la equivocación. Un saludo a todos y muchas gracias de nuevo por vuestra ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ver nota
Daniel Coria
3 +1las debidas calificaciones
mónica alfonso
1Nota
Rebecca Hendry


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las debidas calificaciones


Explanation:
Racing stripes son bandas de colores para autos de carrera que se pintan o se pegan en los autos. La ilustración en
http://www.edecals.com/Flags/rallyst.htm

Se me ocurre que debe querer decir que obtuvo las debidas calificaciones en la universidad.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, *Gaby

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Nota


Explanation:
Hola Anabel,

"Stripes" en inglés suele referirse a algún tipo de premio. Mira la definición número 2 de answers.com:

"A strip of cloth or braid worn on a uniform to indicate rank, awards received, or length of service; a chevron."

Se suele utilizar en un contexto militar o policial - cuando un soldado o agente recibe una promoción recibirá sus "stripes" (puede ser literalmente un distintivo que llevan en el brazo del uniforme).

Me parece que el sentido aquí es éste, aunque tengo que admitir que lo de "racing" me tiene un poco confundida.

¿Qué es lo que hizo exactamente el la Universidad de Rhode Island?


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver nota


Explanation:
"Racing stripes" son las líneas/tiras autoadhesivas que se colocan a lo largo de un automóvil para darle un aspecto deportivo o "de competición".
Una posible traducción sería "...obtuvo lo que él denomina su 'licencia de competición'" o alguna frase similar que explique que ha "pasado a las ligas mayores".

Do It Yourself: Detailing
When it comes to bang for your buck, traditional racing stripes are a relatively inexpensive means for enhancing the sporty look of your vehicle. ...
www.diynetwork.com/diy/ab_detailing/article/0,2021,DIY_1368...

RACING STRIPES
RACING STRIPES ARE ALL SOLD IN 12 FOOT LENGTHS. LONGER SIZES ARE AVAILABLE IF NEEDED. - USE ANY "STANDARD COLOR" - WHEN ORDERING A TWO STRIPE PACKAGE, ...
www.huntgraphic.com/racing_stripes.htm

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-07-26 15:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeff Purvis
Jeff Purvis and his son Clay did father and son turns around the Clarksville Speedway, where Purvis got his racing stripes years ago. ...
www.genewasher.com/Jeff Purvis_3.htm

Business Week Online
Little Eddie soon earned his racing stripes, winning the European and Italian go-cart championships at 15. His formal schooling ended two years later when ...
www.businessweek.com/smallbiz/news/columns/98-41/e3599024.h...

The Next Great Rivalry
Unlike Button, he earned his racing stripes in Colombia, far from the F1 heartland of Europe. So his quest for ultimate F1 glory took the Colombian on a ...
www.atlasf1.com/2001/jan10/barnes.html

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Ahora sí, muchas gracias de nuevo a todos y mis disculpas por la equivocación. Un saludo a todos y muchas gracias de nuevo por vuestra ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Teresa... ;-)