ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

pop her cherry

Spanish translation: desquintar, desfundar, desflorar, romper la piñata (México, Argentina, España); estrenar (España, México); romperle la telilla (

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pop her cherry
Spanish translation:desquintar, desfundar, desflorar, romper la piñata (México, Argentina, España); estrenar (España, México); romperle la telilla (
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:37 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: pop her cherry
I have decided to compile a somewhat thorough English-Spanish glossary, a long-standing goal I have had for many years but never actually done. In approximately 10% of the cases, I am recurring to you, my colleagues on Proz, to ask you to help me get appropriate translations into Spanish of a number of idioms.

I want to assure everyone that ALL TRANSLATIONS WILL BE SHARED on the open forum we have in Proz. The way I guarantee this is by choosing “one answer” to which I incorporate many of the other answers, and then I click to save the question and answer on the open Proz forum.

Selection criteria: 1) extensive usage throughout the Spanish-speaking world. I am counting on your help, and since usually colleagues simply agree without adding where they know the translated term to be used, I am not able to specify this in the answers. This is not a commercial enterprise, but rather an informal exercise for the benefit of all of us. 2) Many times there are really creative idioms that are used which, although not used necessarily throughout the Spanish-speaking world, would be readily understood by all. I am particularly happy to include these in the open forum so that we can all enjoy them in our use, whether literally, or perhaps with an adaptation to the degree that each translator deems appropriate for that particular target population.
Please, when you agree with an answer, mention the countries in which you know such idiom to be used, if not already mentioned by another colleague. Since this project is so time-consuming and endless, and since, like you, I have such a heavy load of translations and interpreting jobs to do and cannot spend umpteen million hours on it, I must count on your help. And although simply listing countries because another translator says so is in no way scientific, at least it is an interesting start.

Finally, I know context is everything. Quite often I will give the meaning(s) in which I am interested, and I will attempt to include a sample. Some sources, such as the Random House Dictionary, already have an example, so there is no need for me to do this, since time is of essence.

Thank you for your help.


definition: have sexual intercourse with a girl or woman that is a virgin.

Creativity, please.




example:

Can she get pregnant if...

Me and my girlfriend have been having sex for the past year. We have never really popped her "cherry" because she's afraid of getting pregnant. She always makes me pull out before I ejaculate; however, she always gets paranoid about her being pregnant. Can she get pregnant if I don't ejaculate inside her and haven't popped her cherry?

Yes, a woman can get pregnant from pre-ejaculatory fluid (this fluid has sperm) that men have no control over. The term "popping her cherry" is generally not the best way to refer to a woman losing her virginity. If a woman has have had vaginal intercourse, regardless of whether the man has ejaculated or not, and regardless of whether or not she had an orgasm, she is no longer a virgin. If you and your girlfriend are having regular intercourse, PLEASE go see your local family planning center and learn about the best birth control for you both. In the meantime, consider abstaining or using condoms. The plain truth is that unless you want to get pregnant, you are flirting with disaster! Please take care and good luck.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
desquintar, desfundar, desflorar, romper la piñata, estrenar (México)
Explanation:
Hola Mike,
Varias opciones que se usan coloquialmente en México para "desvirgar".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-14 01:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este Diccionario de la Picardía Mexicana también incluyen **dejar sin cosita**.

desfundar, desquintar o dejar sin cosita.- Desvirgar.
http://mexico.udg.mx/arte/folclore/picardia/d.html

Lo de \"desquintar\" se usa porque \"ser quinto\" equivale a \"ser virgen\" en el habla popular.
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
gracias,

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6desquintar, desfundar, desflorar, romper la piñata, estrenar (México)xxxOso
5desflorar / desvirgarxxxdawn45
5estrenar
Gerardo Comino
5romperle la telilla
Ivannia Garcia
4curtir
Paola Giardina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curtir


Explanation:
Así se dice actualmente en Argentina.
"Estamos curtiendo"
"Me la curtí"

Paola Giardina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estrenar


Explanation:
No se me ocurre ninguna expresión, se dice que alguien se ha "estrenado"...
Saludos
Gerardo

Gerardo Comino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
desquintar, desfundar, desflorar, romper la piñata, estrenar (México)


Explanation:
Hola Mike,
Varias opciones que se usan coloquialmente en México para "desvirgar".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-14 01:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este Diccionario de la Picardía Mexicana también incluyen **dejar sin cosita**.

desfundar, desquintar o dejar sin cosita.- Desvirgar.
http://mexico.udg.mx/arte/folclore/picardia/d.html

Lo de \"desquintar\" se usa porque \"ser quinto\" equivale a \"ser virgen\" en el habla popular.

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
gracias,

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: sos mi animal preferido. Y la respuesta es buena.
10 mins
  -> Muy amable, Yaotl, muchas gracias y saludos ¶:^)

agree  MitsukoD: "Romper la piñata" me mató!!! ;-D
18 mins
  -> Hola Mitsuko, muchas gracias ¶:^) (iba a comentar algo de la época de las Posadas y las piñatas en México, pero mejor no, jijiji) ¶;^}}}}}

agree  Simone Tosta
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Simone, muchos saludos a Mexiquito ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
32 mins
  -> Hola Ruth, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  xxxdawn45: en España coincidimos con "desflorar" y "estrenar". Me has hecho reír con algunas propuestas :-)
14 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, nuevamente Dawn! Que tengas un buen día ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Gonzalez
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea ¶:^)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desflorar / desvirgar


Explanation:
Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-12-14 01:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Virginidad: el secreto mejor guardado -
Que para los pocos que actualmente puede **desflorar a una virgen**, no se van a andar con tonterías de esas. No vayan a hacer como en Kenia, que hacen una fiesta ...
www.info-pene.com/sexo-relatos-sexuales/virginidad.html

Virginidad y patriarcado
Para un hombre que desea casarse con una virgen después de **desvirgar** a otras mujeres fuera del matrimonio, el sexo es una profanación, el contacto sexual ...
www.webislam.com/numeros/2001/09_01/ Articulos%2009_01/Virginidad_patriarcado.htm


xxxdawn45
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
romperle la telilla


Explanation:
again, from Costa Rica...obviously, telilla refers to hymen

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8