ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

come down to the wire

Spanish translation: decidirse en el último momento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come down to the wire
Spanish translation:decidirse en el último momento
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

13:02 May 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: come down to the wire
"We're going to be cutting it short. It's going to come down to the wire."
Some people are taking care of the final details of a party that is just about to start. I think it has to do with the rush??
claudiap
esto va a tener que decidirse en el último momento
Explanation:
Me parece que ése es el significado de la frase.


http://www.freedictionary.org/index.php
up to the last moment, as in a race or competition; as, the two front runners were neck-and-neck down to the wire. From wire{6} (6.wire: a. A telegraph service.
b. A telegram or cablegram.)


http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=down to the w...
Down To The Wire

The point in a game or competition where there is minutes to go with the score tied (ex. hockey) or both players one point away from victory (ex. ping pong)

>>With one minute to go, this game is down to the wire.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-05-11 13:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más información:


http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=49086

down to the wire
Someone told me this: "My full report is due tomorrow, so it is now down to the wire" I'd like to know what the highlighted part means...

Thanks a lot.
---------
This expression means "down to the very last second." In other words, time is running out, and quickly!

It originated, I believe, as a sports term, where foot races were determined by those who crossed a ribbon and/or string first. Races that were particularly tight were determined by who touched the wire first, if that could be determined. As such, these races "came down to the wire."

I'm sure others with a more erudite and colorful history of the phrase will be happy to share, as well.

------------

GenJen's right, with just a slight refinement. "The wire" is used in a four-legged "footrace"-- at least I've only ever heard the word tape used for races involving bipeds. That and ribbon.

The wire in question is an actual wire, and it's used in the Sport of Kings, horseracing. A tape or ribbon would be too stretchy to instantaneously trip the shutter on the finishing-line camera when it was crossed. A horse has no problem busting through a single strand of wire.

Why a camera? In case there's a photo finish (an outcome so close that the winner can't be determined by the naked eye). Google for "photo finish" and you could probably find some dandy examples.

-------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-05-11 13:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.bartleby.com/61/35/W0183500.html
IDIOMS: down to the wire Informal To the very end, as in a race or contest. under the wire 1. Sports At the finish line. 2. Informal Just in the nick of time; at the last moment.


http://esl.about.com/library/glossary/bldef_353.htm
Definition: close to the end; running out of time

Explanation: Often used when speaking about something that is completed at the last possible moment.

Examples: We went right down to the wire but we were able to finish the job on time. - He finished his project on time even though it was right down to the wire.


Todas las referencias que encuentro dicen básicamente lo mismo. La frase se originó en los deportes, pero ha pasado a ser un modismo del lenguaje coloquial.

Espero que te sirva :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-05-11 13:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEJOR:
Esto se decidirá/definirá en el último minuto.

O también:
Esto lo sabremos en el último minuto.
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8esto va a tener que decidirse en el último momento
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4va a decidirse hasta el último momento
Claudia Aguero
4ir al granoxxxcw010


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ir al grano


Explanation:
sugerencia

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
esto va a tener que decidirse en el último momento


Explanation:
Me parece que ése es el significado de la frase.


http://www.freedictionary.org/index.php
up to the last moment, as in a race or competition; as, the two front runners were neck-and-neck down to the wire. From wire{6} (6.wire: a. A telegraph service.
b. A telegram or cablegram.)


http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=down to the w...
Down To The Wire

The point in a game or competition where there is minutes to go with the score tied (ex. hockey) or both players one point away from victory (ex. ping pong)

>>With one minute to go, this game is down to the wire.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-05-11 13:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más información:


http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=49086

down to the wire
Someone told me this: "My full report is due tomorrow, so it is now down to the wire" I'd like to know what the highlighted part means...

Thanks a lot.
---------
This expression means "down to the very last second." In other words, time is running out, and quickly!

It originated, I believe, as a sports term, where foot races were determined by those who crossed a ribbon and/or string first. Races that were particularly tight were determined by who touched the wire first, if that could be determined. As such, these races "came down to the wire."

I'm sure others with a more erudite and colorful history of the phrase will be happy to share, as well.

------------

GenJen's right, with just a slight refinement. "The wire" is used in a four-legged "footrace"-- at least I've only ever heard the word tape used for races involving bipeds. That and ribbon.

The wire in question is an actual wire, and it's used in the Sport of Kings, horseracing. A tape or ribbon would be too stretchy to instantaneously trip the shutter on the finishing-line camera when it was crossed. A horse has no problem busting through a single strand of wire.

Why a camera? In case there's a photo finish (an outcome so close that the winner can't be determined by the naked eye). Google for "photo finish" and you could probably find some dandy examples.

-------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-05-11 13:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.bartleby.com/61/35/W0183500.html
IDIOMS: down to the wire Informal To the very end, as in a race or contest. under the wire 1. Sports At the finish line. 2. Informal Just in the nick of time; at the last moment.


http://esl.about.com/library/glossary/bldef_353.htm
Definition: close to the end; running out of time

Explanation: Often used when speaking about something that is completed at the last possible moment.

Examples: We went right down to the wire but we were able to finish the job on time. - He finished his project on time even though it was right down to the wire.


Todas las referencias que encuentro dicen básicamente lo mismo. La frase se originó en los deportes, pero ha pasado a ser un modismo del lenguaje coloquial.

Espero que te sirva :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-05-11 13:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEJOR:
Esto se decidirá/definirá en el último minuto.

O también:
Esto lo sabremos en el último minuto.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators: that's it!
16 mins

agree  María José Cerdá
17 mins

agree  George Rabel: eso es mariteri
20 mins

agree  María López: Me gusta! :)
28 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  xxxmchandias
1 hr

agree  Aidee Lopez-Robles
1 hr

agree  Refugio
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
va a decidirse hasta el último momento


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex: "down to the wire hasta el último
momento"

Claudia Aguero
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish