KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Obnoxis

Spanish translation: odioso / detestable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Obnoxis
Spanish translation:odioso / detestable
Entered by: elsaque

10:06 Aug 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / apparatus
English term or phrase: Obnoxis
"the person who took my call was obnoxis and rude.... "
elsaque
odioso / detestable
Explanation:
Should be obnoxious
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I couldn't find it in dictionaries :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5odioso / detestable
David Russi
4prepotente/antipático
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obnoxis
odioso / detestable


Explanation:
Should be obnoxious

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you! I couldn't find it in dictionaries :D

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obnoxis
prepotente/antipático


Explanation:
la palabra en ingl. se deletrea "obnoxious"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-05 10:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otras alternativas: repelente; repugnante

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24