KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Finished dance

Spanish translation: el baile de no hay más


20:14 Aug 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiomatic expression
English term or phrase: Finished dance
Does anybody know what "finished dance" means?
I don't have any context to provide, it is an add about a medicine for kids, but there are two bullets with a phrase "All finished dance" and "XX (name of the product) under the sea".
I thought it could be some idiomatic phrase, but I've never heard of it.
Thanks in advance!
María Julia Raverta
Argentina
Spanish translation:el baile de no hay más
Explanation:
A suggestion, as this could be phrased in many different ways. I am guessing this refers to a little dance to celebrate the child has taken all their medicine (in English the expression "all finished" is common to mark the end of children's activities, at least in the US)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-09 20:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el baile de se terminó/acabó
el baile de no más medicina
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la última pieza/el último baile
Rafael Serrano
2 +2el baile de no hay másSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finished dance
el baile de no hay más


Explanation:
A suggestion, as this could be phrased in many different ways. I am guessing this refers to a little dance to celebrate the child has taken all their medicine (in English the expression "all finished" is common to mark the end of children's activities, at least in the US)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-09 20:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el baile de se terminó/acabó
el baile de no más medicina

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are the best!!! This is a great clue. Thanks very much Susana


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perfecta
4 mins

agree  Refugio: And under the sea could mean, the medicine is all washed down now
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finished dance
la última pieza/el último baile


Explanation:
Ese sería el equivalente en español. Literalmente sería «el baile del final», pero en español no decimos así.

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19