KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Bamboozled

Spanish translation: aturdido/alocado/pasmado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bamboozled
Spanish translation:aturdido/alocado/pasmado
Entered by: Julieta Moss

13:28 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Bamboozled
"I am always bamboozled at 2 am (Hong Kong time) how one individual can cause so much disunity in a community"

The text is a newsletter where the president of a very small owners association (10 neighbours) is complaining at the fuss that only own owner who has sued the community for almost no reason is causing to all other co-owners.

I seem to understand that people call him to his regular address in Hong Kong (the association is based on a Spanish local development) to comment on the issue, but I dont see how the other definitions I found for "bamboozle" fit in (=sweet talk/ confuse/ deceive) so...what does bamboozle actually mean?

BTW I have some experience in everyday UK English but this person in particular doesnt seem British, sounds a slight American/Irish accent (and lives in Hong Kong!)
Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
aturdido/alocado/pasmado
Explanation:
It's when you can't make any sense of something.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Aturdido fue la palabra que utilicé finalmente por ser la que más se adecuaba a este contexto particular, pero con esto no quiero decir que las demás no fueran igualmente correctas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aturdido/alocado/pasmado
patyjs
4 +1sorprendido, asombradoMartha CF
3alucino/confundidocameliaim


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bamboozled
alucino/confundido


Explanation:
Según grado de formalidad del texto.

babylon:

" Babylon English-Spanish

• bamboozle

v. embaucar, engañar, timar, engatusar "

"Babylon English-English

• bamboozled

adj. confused, bewildered; deceived, taken advantage of

• bamboozle

v. cheat, swindle; confuse "

cameliaim
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bamboozled
sorprendido, asombrado


Explanation:
It might work for this context. By the way, bamboozled is the title of a great Spike Lee movie

Martha CF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bamboozled
aturdido/alocado/pasmado


Explanation:
It's when you can't make any sense of something.
Suerte!

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Aturdido fue la palabra que utilicé finalmente por ser la que más se adecuaba a este contexto particular, pero con esto no quiero decir que las demás no fueran igualmente correctas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
47 mins
  -> thanks a lot Susy