KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

for what its worth

Spanish translation: Por lo que valga.......


23:53 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: for what its worth
how can I say this in Spanish?
context: present my personal experience for what it is worth in the experience of others
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:Por lo que valga.......
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
thanks Robert, thatiswhat I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7si sirve de algo
kironne
5 +6Por lo que valga.......
Robert Copeland
4 +2si de algo importa
Romina Berardi
4 +1para lo que valga/para el valor que le quieran dar
Aldona Parra
4en comparacion con las experiencias de los demas
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Por lo que valga.......


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks Robert, thatiswhat I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 mins
  -> Gracias!!!!

agree  Vanessa Rivera Rivier
13 mins
  -> Vanessa, Many thanks!!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
40 mins
  -> Ernesto-Gracias y Saludos!!

agree  itatiencinas
48 mins
  -> Itatiencinas-Thank you very much!!!

agree  vanesa medina
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vanesa!!!

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs
  -> Walter, many thanks!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si de algo importa


Explanation:
(y lo pondría entre comas, me suena a comentario al pasar)

Saludos

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itatiencinas: o por lo que pueda importar
47 mins
  -> Gracias, itatiencinas!

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para lo que valga/para el valor que le quieran dar


Explanation:
Hi, hope this works.

Aldona Parra
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
for what it's worth
si sirve de algo


Explanation:


Another choice

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Creo que el significado es este.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tomás!

agree  jlrsnyder
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, jrl!

agree  Kaiser_Soze: Sólo le agregaría la preposición POR al principio, pero creo que éste es el sentido.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kaiser_Soze! (His name is Verbal. Verbal Kint. ;) )

agree  Francisco Rodriguez: y también esta opción es valida. :)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francisco!

agree  Rafael Serrano: Esta es.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rafael!

agree  Refugio
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

agree  kurecova
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karin!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en comparacion con las experiencias de los demas


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116