KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

burnt out

Spanish translation: darlo todo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burn out
Spanish translation:darlo todo
Entered by: mónica alfonso

14:53 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: burnt out
(No entiendo el significado de burnt out en ESTE contexto:)George Bernard Shaw said that being of service is the true joy and life and that he wished to be used by a purpose that he could consider a mighty one. He wanted to be “burnt out” when he died and not become a selfish clod of ailments and complaints thinking that the world owes him something because he is old
Claudia Calvosa
haber dado todo
Explanation:
Que quería morir habiendo dado todo de sí, y no transformarse en un manojo de lamentos y quejas que piensa que el mundo le debe algo por ser viejo.
Al menos así lo veo yo...
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mónica! Además me encantó la forma en que terminaste toda la oración.
Gracias a todos los que opinaron
Saludos
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4haber dado todo
mónica alfonso
5cremado
Alfredo Tanús
4quemado todos sus cartuchosMary Pennington
3 +1haber exprimido todo de la vida
nedra
4haber quemado hasta el último cartucho
David Cahill
4 -1apagarse/extinguirse
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cremado


Explanation:
Hola Momo: esta es la palabra que usamos en Argentina.

Quería que lo cremaran (ser cremado) cuando muriera...

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mónica alfonso: Me parece que Shaw habría utilizado 'cremated' si hubiera querido decir cremado... Burn out es agotar, desgastar...
6 mins
  -> Tenés razón. Me guié por lo que Momo indicó en la nota y la presté poca atención al texto.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
haber dado todo


Explanation:
Que quería morir habiendo dado todo de sí, y no transformarse en un manojo de lamentos y quejas que piensa que el mundo le debe algo por ser viejo.
Al menos así lo veo yo...

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mónica! Además me encantó la forma en que terminaste toda la oración.
Gracias a todos los que opinaron
Saludos
Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  Alfredo Tanús: "agotado" me parece mucho más preciso - Estoy organizando un Powwow para el 21 de Marzo en Buenos Aires. Te espero!
15 mins
  -> 21/3 vuelo a China... Realm. lamento perderme un Powwow. Después organizaremos uno en Rosario este año, si Dios quiere.

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales: "haberlo dado todo" para España
3 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haber exprimido todo de la vida


Explanation:
Habrá muchas maneras de decirlo.

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Alfonso Perales: también haber exprimido bien la vida
3 hrs
  -> Buena idea! Gracias.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haber quemado hasta el último cartucho


Explanation:
Another option

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quemado todos sus cartuchos


Explanation:
muy argentino, quizás. Vivir la vida a pleno hasta el final

Mary Pennington
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
apagarse/extinguirse


Explanation:
burn out
v. i.

You normally burn out due to too much work, exhaustion.

1. To burn till the fuel is exhausted; as, when the candle burned out the room was
To become apathetic or depressed, and cease to function effectively, due to the fatigue and frustration of prolonged stress and overwork; -- of people; as, the stress in the bond market is so great that many traders burn out after only ten years on the job.
[PJC]


patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurel Thompson: Although in a different context, this is what burnt out means, if you read the quote you will see that GBS is referring to osmething else, like having used all your resources or having lived a full life
1 hr
  -> Laurel, having read Bernard Shaw - I doubt he gave two hoots for what people call a "full life". Thanks anyway, but I disagree with you 100%,