KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

'Sí, hombre. ¿Qué quieres beber?'

Spanish translation: yes, I am/yes, man. What would you like to drink/will you have?


17:25 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: 'Sí, hombre. ¿Qué quieres beber?'
Transcription from an interview. Have I got it right?
kmtext
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:yes, I am/yes, man. What would you like to drink/will you have?
Explanation:
maxim, idiom or saying????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-12 17:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES, MATE, AS ALIDA POINTED OUT, FOR UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-13 08:32:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks-
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6yes, I am/yes, man. What would you like to drink/will you have?
patricia scott
4.... What's yours?
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'sí, hombre. ¿qué quieres beber?'
.... What's yours?


Explanation:
If the speaker is a barman, he might abbreviate the question to "What can I get you?", or "What's yours?", since it's obvious he's proposing a drink.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cecilia Della Croce: how do we know it's a barman? why is it obvious in English that they are talking about drinks?
1 hr
  -> My answer begins: 'If the speaker is a barman...' - IF that is the context, then it will be obvious.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
'sí, hombre. ¿qué quieres beber?'
yes, I am/yes, man. What would you like to drink/will you have?


Explanation:
maxim, idiom or saying????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-12 17:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES, MATE, AS ALIDA POINTED OUT, FOR UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-13 08:32:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks-

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alidalc: But maybe, seeing as it is UK English, I would translate "hombre" as "mate". I think it's sort of American to call your friends "man".
3 mins
  -> you're absolutely right - Thanks.

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nitza Ramos
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Marina56: ok
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.