KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

one and only

Spanish translation: único y verdadero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one and only
Spanish translation:único y verdadero
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:46 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Emphasis
English term or phrase: one and only
The text I am translating says:
No! The Immaculate Heart is not “a” heart, but THE heart—the one and only heart—of the Blessed Virgin Mary.

It is clearly trying to put emphasis on the unique nature of the Immaculate Heart, but I don't know how to render this "the one and only heart" in Spanish.

WordReference gives this example:
the one and only Houdini = el único, el irrepetible Houdini

I don't think that would sound at all correct here: el corazón único, irrepetible...

Any suggestions?
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
unico y verdadero
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to Lydia and all the rest! This fits the context very well. It's amazing that a phrase so small could be so challenging...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12unico y verdadero
Lydia De Jorge
4único y singular
Myrurgia Hernandez
4el más preciado
Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
5 -1inigualable/ sin igual
Rafael Serrano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
unico y verdadero


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks to Lydia and all the rest! This fits the context very well. It's amazing that a phrase so small could be so challenging...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 min
  -> gracias Sergio!

agree  patricia scott
6 mins
  -> gracias patricia y saludos!

agree  Tradjur
19 mins
  -> gracias Tradjur!

agree  Carmen Hernaiz: único y verdadero, con tilde.
19 mins
  -> gracias Carmen!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Jajaj, sorry, lo primero que pensé al ver la pregunta (sin saber de qué se trataba) fue en "el mero mero" ;-P
33 mins
  -> great minds...gracias Maria Teresa!

agree  NetTra
38 mins
  -> thanks NetTra!

agree  Julio Torres
1 hr
  -> gracias Julio!

agree  David Cahill
1 hr
  -> gracias David!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> thanks Cecilia!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> thanks clb!

agree  Kaiser_Soze: Correctísimo
1 hr
  -> thanks Kaiser!

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: único y especial, único y exclusivo... Una idea tan clara y simple y qué dificil de traducir para darle el mismo "valor" ¿no? Únicoo y sin par (algo repetitivo, pero...) Saludos, Lydia y suerte, Nicholas.
2 hrs
  -> que cierto es! saludos Margarita!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el más preciado


Explanation:
Dicho de esta manera suena más fluido en español. Suerte.

Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inigualable/ sin igual


Explanation:
Me parese que esa es la idea aquí.

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: pareCe. I don´t think neither of your options would work here
6 hrs
  -> I do.

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
único y singular


Explanation:
one como úunico and only como singukar, as in there is no other. Otra opción.
Saludos

Myrurgia Hernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4