KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

types and shadows

Spanish translation: representaciones imperfectas/figuradas


17:26 Mar 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Religion
English term or phrase: types and shadows
Parables are types and shadows of heavenly things.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Spanish translation:representaciones imperfectas/figuradas
Explanation:
es lo que significa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-17 19:34:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Kimberlee.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tipos y sombras
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1representaciones imperfectas/figuradas
patricia scott


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tipos y sombras


Explanation:
Estudiar y usar bien la Palabra / Lenguaje figurado - Firmes en la Fe - [ Translate this page ]Recordemos que el Antiguo Testamento abunda en tipos, sombras y figuras (Heb. ... Otros no "usan bien" las parábolas de Jesús. El no entender el lenguaje ...

vrg.us/Chee/libros/eyublplf.htm

-------------------

14. Tipos - [ Translate this page ]La misma teocracia del A. Testamento era un tipo y sombra del más glorioso ... mismos que los empleados para la interpretación de parábolas y alegorías. ...

www.seminarioabierto.com/hermeneutica14.htm

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer was perfect, but I went with "representaciones" in this particular context. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
15 mins

agree  patricia scott
17 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
20 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representaciones imperfectas/figuradas


Explanation:
es lo que significa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-17 19:34:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Kimberlee.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm going to go with "representaciones" alone on this one. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime: O quizás "modelos imperfectos". Al menos es lo que me sugiere 1 Cor. 10
1 hr
  -> Thank you Cándida.