KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to go get smb.

Spanish translation: Voy a ir por ella.


15:32 Apr 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / anecdote
English term or phrase: to go get smb.
Dear colleagues,

I just cannot get the salt of this joke :) I need your help with the last line translation. Is he going to kill her? And if so, why? :) Thank you!

With a man soon to celebrate his 50th wedding anniversary at the church's marriage marathon, the minister asked Pete to take a few minutes and share some insight into how he managed to maintain his marriage with the same woman all these years.

The husband replied to the audience, "Well, I treated her with respect, spent money on her, but mostly I took her traveling on special occasions.

The minister inquired, Trips to where?

For our 25 th wedding anniversary, I took her to Beijing, China

The minister then said, What a terrific example you are to all husbands. Pete.

Please tell the audience what you are going to do for your wife on your 50 anniversary.

Pete said, I am going to go get her.
Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Spanish translation:Voy a ir por ella.
Explanation:
Sé que las anteriores suenan bien, pero la idea es que en el XXV Aniversario la dejó allá y ahora el "regalo" es que la traerá de vuelta a casa...

Saludos =)
Selected response from:

NetTra
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone! I've made this choice, as IMHO it reflects the right nuance of the meaning. Thank you, again, you all were really helpful! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16ir a buscarla - ver explicacion
Beta Cummins
5 +3la voy a ir a buscar.
Adriana de Groote
4 +3Voy a ir por ella.NetTra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
ir a buscarla - ver explicacion


Explanation:
En su viage, dejo a la esposa en Beijig. Ahora va a ir a buscarla.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-02 15:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Beijing that is!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya: Si, eso es, de acuerdo, y tiene alguna gracia :)
0 min
  -> Ljo, gracias. Si, tiene gracia. Ojala mi esposo no me haga lo mismo. Jeje.

agree  Swatchka
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Swatchka :)

agree  Marisol Sahagun
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisol :)

agree  Denise DeVries
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Denise :)

agree  patricia scott
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia :)

agree  BristolTEc: aunque estrictamente "get" significa llevarla a casa de nuevo
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Bristol ;)

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen :)

agree  Aida GarciaPons
32 mins
  -> Gracias, aida :)

agree  moken: :O)
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Alvaro :)

agree  Valeria Carcagno
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria : )

agree  David Cahill
58 mins
  -> Gracias, David, : )

agree  Marina56: voy a ir a buscarla
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina :)

agree  Carmen Quiñones
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen :)

agree  Annissa 7ar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anissa :)

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: o recogerla
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cor :)

agree  Jairo Payan: Chiste conocido. Más de una vez se lo escuché a Manzanero en sus conciertos. El compositor más prolífico de habla hispana. (Adoro, esta tarde vi llover, no, y mil más)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jairo :) Dime, ¿quien es Manzanero? No conozco a su musica.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la voy a ir a buscar.


Explanation:
El asunto es que para su aniversario #25 la llevó a Beijin, China ¡y la dejó allá!

Es decir, lleva 25 años sin ella y ahora la va a ir a buscar.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Díaz
3 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  patricia scott
12 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Aida GarciaPons
27 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Voy a ir por ella.


Explanation:
Sé que las anteriores suenan bien, pero la idea es que en el XXV Aniversario la dejó allá y ahora el "regalo" es que la traerá de vuelta a casa...

Saludos =)

NetTra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone! I've made this choice, as IMHO it reflects the right nuance of the meaning. Thank you, again, you all were really helpful! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, not just to look for her, but to bring her back.
21 mins
  -> Exactly. Thanks Ruth :D

agree  trans4u
33 mins
  -> Gracias trans4u ;-)

agree  Jan Castillo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Jan =D