KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

All in all

Spanish translation: Con todo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All in all
Spanish translation:Con todo
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:37 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: All in all
Translation into Spanish?'
jasmina77
Con todo
Explanation:
A reserva del CONTEXTO.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Con todo
Henry Hinds
4 +5al fin y al cabo
Cándida Artime
4 +4en general
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 +1en definitiva
Cecilia Della Croce
4en conjunto-completamente-por completo-en totalcarolusarcaicos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
all in all
Con todo


Explanation:
A reserva del CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, it s the one I was thinking of


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Swatchka.

agree  CarmenHaydee: Asi es!
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Michael Torhan
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Jairo Payan: O, "considerando todo" dependiendo del contexto. http://bits.westhost.com/idioms/id40.htm
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jairo.

agree  Claudia Vera
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clau.

agree  Marina56: ok
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  megane_wang
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Megane.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
all in all
en general


Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-03 21:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo del Oxford Dictionary:
All in all the party went very well = En general la fiesta salió muy bien.


Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pacheco
35 mins
  -> muchas gracias Sara

agree  Gerardo Noriega Rivero: Es sinónimo de "on the whole" y "generally
1 hr
  -> así es Gerardo, muchas gracias :)

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Carmen

agree  Jairo Payan: O "generalmente" depende del contexto. http://bits.westhost.com/idioms/id40.htm
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Jairo

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all in all
en conjunto-completamente-por completo-en total


Explanation:
creo que es esto

carolusarcaicos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all in all
en definitiva


Explanation:
una sugerencia pero falta contexto

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grácias, creo que engloba muy bien el significado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
8 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all in all
al fin y al cabo


Explanation:


Es una frase hecha.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 23:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Otra frase hecha de amplio uso: a fin de cuentas

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Christian. Un placer "verte" de nuevo.

agree  Jan Castillo
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jan.

agree  GoodWords
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, GoodWords.

agree  Tradjur
8 hrs
  -> Eres muy amable, Tradjur. Gracias.

agree  Juliana Brown: agree
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Juliana. Gusto en "conocerte".