KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

he never knew what hit him

Spanish translation: nunca/ni lo vio venir


02:19 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: he never knew what hit him
Hola colegas,
Busco una traducción coloquial de la frase “he never knew what hit him,” para decir, literalmente, que no sabía qué le había pasado, o que estaba tan afectado que no entendía la situación. Una expresión que se use en España sería lo mejor, pero cualquier consejo me ayuda un montón.
Gracias y saludos!

(Aquí abajo pego 2 ejemplos de cómo se usa la expresión☺

“One day the man had a farm; the next day he had nothing. He never knew what hit him, or who was responsible.”
http://www.wheatmark.com/merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&...

"Using my open hand, I slapped this youth straight round the right cheek from behind...so hard he never knew what hit him."
http://intelligence-detective.blogspot.com/2006/10/general-f...
Sert
United States
Spanish translation:nunca/ni lo vio venir
Explanation:
This is kind of like Gabriela's and is what I had thought of originally when I saw this question. Neither one of our answers has the exact same meaning, and I'm sure we're both conscious of this. There might be an equivalent (100%) expression, but I can't think of it now. I would suggest waiting for more options.

PS. If you want the exact same meaning, you might just have to actually phrase it "nunca supo qué fue lo que le pegó/ ocurrió / etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-04-10 02:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, for the phrasing "nunca se enteró" is another possibility as well
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10nunca/ni lo vio venir
Marcelo Silveyra
5jamás supo de dónde....
JoseAlejandro
4lo cogió/pilló/agarró totalmente desprevenido
patricia scott
3Se quedó aturdido
Myrurgia Hernandez
2antes que pudiera darse cuenta
Gabriela Raya
1Jamás supo de dónde le vino el golpe
Patricia Pereyra


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
antes que pudiera darse cuenta


Explanation:
Es una opción. No sé si el texto es muy informal o no.

Gabriela Raya
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
nunca/ni lo vio venir


Explanation:
This is kind of like Gabriela's and is what I had thought of originally when I saw this question. Neither one of our answers has the exact same meaning, and I'm sure we're both conscious of this. There might be an equivalent (100%) expression, but I can't think of it now. I would suggest waiting for more options.

PS. If you want the exact same meaning, you might just have to actually phrase it "nunca supo qué fue lo que le pegó/ ocurrió / etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-04-10 02:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, for the phrasing "nunca se enteró" is another possibility as well

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmenHaydee: Y como tu dices tambien : nunca se entero de lo que paso. (Refran muy popular!) :)
15 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Aida GarciaPons
1 hr

agree  kironne
2 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 hrs

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs

agree  patricia scott: No las vió venir o no lo vió venir.
6 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: Yo diría "ni lo vio venir"
7 hrs

agree  Cándida Artime
9 hrs

agree  Refugio
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Se quedó aturdido


Explanation:
Es muy coloquial.
Espero que ayude

Example sentence(s):
  • Quedó tan aturdido que ni se enteró de lo que pasaba.
Myrurgia Hernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo cogió/pilló/agarró totalmente desprevenido


Explanation:
hth

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
The asker has declined this answer

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jamás supo de dónde....


Explanation:
....ni por dónde, ni de a cómo.....

just another option.

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Jamás supo de dónde le vino el golpe


Explanation:
Jamás supo de dónde apareció su mala suerte, cuál fue su origen.

Patricia Pereyra
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer