KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

brush your shoulders off

Spanish translation: Olvídate de lo malo y rescata lo positivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brush your shoulders off
Spanish translation:Olvídate de lo malo y rescata lo positivo
Entered by: Lorena Becker

14:15 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / ANNOTATED AGENDA
English term or phrase: brush your shoulders off
Workshop 12 (Intermediate Level)
Brush Your Shoulders Off: Building Resilience Through Positive Ethnic Identity in African-American Youth
Lorena Becker
Olvídate de lo malo y rescata lo positivo
Explanation:
No sé como decirlo en Spanish, pero te mando esta explicacion para que tengas una idea del significado y tal vez se te ocurra algo más apropiado. Suerte!!

dust dirt off your shoulders

To step up. The origin of this term comes from a story in which a donkey falls into a well and cannot get out. The farmer tries to get the donkey out by rope, unsuccessful in his attempt. He decides, instead, to just give up and bury the donkey in the well. As the farmer begins filling the hole with dirt, the donkey becomes depressed, realizing that all of the dirt on his shoulders and back were going to eventually bury him. He then thought of an idea: I can just shake it off and step up. Therefore, he could just die by doing nothing and getting buried, or shake the dirt off his shoulders and step up to the occasion. So when you have a problem, will you shake it off and step up or be buried?

Yet another interpretation may come as a modification to the term 'dust (or shake) them hataz off'. As more people hate on you, or become envious or angry at you for whatever reason, the dust accumulates into dirt, and soon you've gotta 'dust that dirt off your shoulders'.

"I got po chasin' me, babies mammas trynta get wit me, so I get them glocks rocks and dust the dirt of my shoulders the cops an them bolders" -- Jay-Z
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4superarse
Cecilia Gowar
4ver opción
Cándida Artime
3Levántate y anda
Lidia Morejudo
3saber estar por encima
Noni Gilbert
3Olvídate de lo malo y rescata lo positivo
Gracie
3Sacudete
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver opción


Explanation:
Ya que esta frase no admite una traducción literal, yo la formularía así:

záfate de todo lo que te limita y sigue adelante/sacúdete de todo lastre y sigue adelante



Cándida Artime
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Olvídate de lo malo y rescata lo positivo


Explanation:
No sé como decirlo en Spanish, pero te mando esta explicacion para que tengas una idea del significado y tal vez se te ocurra algo más apropiado. Suerte!!

dust dirt off your shoulders

To step up. The origin of this term comes from a story in which a donkey falls into a well and cannot get out. The farmer tries to get the donkey out by rope, unsuccessful in his attempt. He decides, instead, to just give up and bury the donkey in the well. As the farmer begins filling the hole with dirt, the donkey becomes depressed, realizing that all of the dirt on his shoulders and back were going to eventually bury him. He then thought of an idea: I can just shake it off and step up. Therefore, he could just die by doing nothing and getting buried, or shake the dirt off his shoulders and step up to the occasion. So when you have a problem, will you shake it off and step up or be buried?

Yet another interpretation may come as a modification to the term 'dust (or shake) them hataz off'. As more people hate on you, or become envious or angry at you for whatever reason, the dust accumulates into dirt, and soon you've gotta 'dust that dirt off your shoulders'.

"I got po chasin' me, babies mammas trynta get wit me, so I get them glocks rocks and dust the dirt of my shoulders the cops an them bolders" -- Jay-Z



    Reference: http://www.rapdict.org/Dust_dirt_off_your_shoulders
Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saber estar por encima


Explanation:
Another option - learning how to ignore comments, criticism, etc., to rise above it and not let it get to you

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sacudete


Explanation:
Brush Your Shoulders Off: Building Resilience Through Positive Ethnic Identity in African-American Youth

Sacudete: Construyendo Resiliencia a través de Identidad Etnica Positiva en Jovenes Afro-Americanos (o si son solo mujeres AmericanAs) :) Suerte! saludos

Sacudete es una frase que se usa para decir, levanta tu cabeza y deja tus pesares, sacudete de lo malo, sería otra opciòn

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superarse


Explanation:
No es exactamente lo mismo, pero dado que se trata de un enunciado creo que es una palabra lo bastante rica como para simbolizar la actitud. He encontrado varias definiciones, de las cuales me parece que la primera se adapta mucho al contexto:
"Choosing to take a less confrontational path in the face of hate and adversity."
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Brush your sh...

ignorar la adversidad
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dirt_Off_Your_Shoulder


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Levántate y anda


Explanation:
no tiene nada que ver con la expresión inglesa, pero para mí transmite la misma llamada a la acción, de no dejarse vencer por la adversidad, de coger al toro por los cuernos.

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish