KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

who died and made you boss?

Spanish translation: ¿desde cuando eres [tu] el jefe?/¿Quién te ascendió/promovió a jefe?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:who died and made you boss?
Spanish translation:¿desde cuando eres [tu] el jefe?/¿Quién te ascendió/promovió a jefe?
Entered by: Teresa Moreno

00:57 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: who died and made you boss?
Continuación del diálogo de mi pregunta anterior, otra ayuda...

A: Jamie, I don't want to be a complainer, but the e-mail I got from you this morning was way over the top.

B: you mean you got that?. Sorry, I guess I forgot to take you off the list. But c'mon, it was hilarious, right?

A: Do you really think that's a good use of Company time?

B: Excuse me, but who died and made you boss?
Teresa Moreno
Spain
¿desde cuando eres [tu] el jefe?/¿Quién te ascendió/promovió a jefe?
Explanation:
Otras opciones, espero te ayuden.
Selected response from:

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Grading comment
Me quedo con la primera opción... Gracias mil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Disculpa, ¿pero desde cuando tú mandas aquí/eres tú el que manda?teju
4 +3¿desde cuando eres [tu] el jefe?/¿Quién te ascendió/promovió a jefe?
Darío Zozaya
4 +2¿quién murió y te hizo jefe?Riens Middelhof
4y quien te crees tu?
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4¿(Y a tí) quién te ha dado velas en este entierro?
Noni Gilbert
4y tu, qué te crees?
Denise DeVries
4¿quién tuvo que morir para que llegaras a jefe?
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿quién murió y te hizo jefe?


Explanation:
O sea.. quién te dió este derecho....

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Álida Gándara
10 mins
  -> gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿desde cuando eres [tu] el jefe?/¿Quién te ascendió/promovió a jefe?


Explanation:
Otras opciones, espero te ayuden.

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me quedo con la primera opción... Gracias mil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara: I like your first option too.
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Cándida Artime
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Candida

agree  Noni Gilbert: First option.
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿quién tuvo que morir para que llegaras a jefe?


Explanation:
Another option.

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Disculpa, ¿pero desde cuando tú mandas aquí/eres tú el que manda?


Explanation:
Otra manera.

teju
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Ah yes, I know what I SHOULD be doing! Thanks for the encouragement!//Better well do so!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias aceavila.// Hang in there, it gets better! - teju :)

agree  Lidia Morejudo: Me parece muy bien. La de Dar'io tb es buena, pero en Espana no promovemos a nadie a jefe, lo promocionamos. As'i que promover a jefe no funciona en Espana.
8 hrs
  -> Cierto, por eso evité ese verbo, gracias por el agrí Lidia - teju :)

agree  megane_wang
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias colega - teju :)

agree  MDI-IDM
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - teju :)

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - teju :)

agree  Cris_Alfonso
1 day15 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristina - teju :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y tu, qué te crees?


Explanation:
This is an idiomatic expression and should not be taken literally. Somebody out there must know a better equivalent.

Denise DeVries
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿(Y a tí) quién te ha dado velas en este entierro?


Explanation:
One of the few occasions when this translation for "MYOB (Mind your own business)" actually works!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y quien te crees tu?


Explanation:
pero tambien me gusta la de TEJU

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8