KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

fair and square

Spanish translation: honestemente


20:35 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: fair and square
aparecen en una conversación informal entre dos empleados de una oficina que revisan unos informes de ventas:

We signed these stores up fair and square

Registramos estas tiendas....?
Teresa Moreno
Spain
Spanish translation:honestemente
Explanation:
Adj. 1. fair-and-square - just and honest
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fair-and-square

"Britney: Hey I won that fair and square! I lost ten pounds and dyed my hair! Squad: We don't know just why we chose her. Look at her she's such a poser. ..."
http://www.allthelyrics.com/forum/identify-it/13427-bring-it...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-08 20:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

honestAmente. Perdon.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Gracias Jack, dado el tono del texto, me pareció la trad. más apropiada. ¡Sin desmerecer ninguna de las otras, por supuesto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3con todas las de la ley
Marsha Wilkie
4 +1honestemente
jack_speak
4como corresponde
David Hollywood
3a toda ley
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como corresponde


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-08 20:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legalmente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-08 20:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al margen de la ley

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-08 20:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colloquially "fair and square" means "straight up" ... no tricks and correctly ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honestemente


Explanation:
Adj. 1. fair-and-square - just and honest
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fair-and-square

"Britney: Hey I won that fair and square! I lost ten pounds and dyed my hair! Squad: We don't know just why we chose her. Look at her she's such a poser. ..."
http://www.allthelyrics.com/forum/identify-it/13427-bring-it...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-08 20:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

honestAmente. Perdon.

Example sentence(s):
  • "If someone wins something fair and square, they follow the rules ... "

    Reference: http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/fair+and+square...
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Jack, dado el tono del texto, me pareció la trad. más apropiada. ¡Sin desmerecer ninguna de las otras, por supuesto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, amigo!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a toda ley


Explanation:
ESPNdeportes.com - Copa Confederaciones 2005 - PROCUNA: México ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Triunfo a toda ley. México logró una victoria justa y merecida sobre Brasil en Alemania. Ciro Procuna. Por Ciro Procuna ...
espndeportes.espn.go.com/story?id=337882 - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-07-08 21:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amantes de la Naturaleza
- [ Translate this page ]
Ahí, en este ámbito de la vida aprendemos a ganar y a perder a toda ley, caemos en la cuenta de que reímos mucho mas y hasta los chistes mas sencillos nos ...
www.enlamira.com.mx/amantesdelanaturaleza.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-07-08 21:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oscar, es hora de decir adiós - LatinoBlogs
- [ Translate this page ]
Sin embargo Oscar, a los 34 años la experiencia no suple la movilidad y los millones de dólares no compran un prestigio que ganaste a toda ley y que todos ...
www.aollatinoblog.com/2007/05/07/oscar-es-hora-de-decir-adi... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con todas las de la ley


Explanation:
Es una expresión que se oye mucho por estos lados.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florrr: si, "con todas las de la ley" es la más aceptable en mi opinion, es muy comun en los subtitulos de las peliculas..
8 mins
  -> Gracias, florrr.

agree  Marsha Way: Si, a mí me gusta esta opción.
44 mins
  -> Te agradezco, tocaya. Y compartimos la 'w'.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
2 hrs
  -> A ti también gracias, Christian.