KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

rode

Spanish translation: Uno tomó ese camino al juzgar


14:33 May 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: rode
One rode one's writ to judgment.
noelia
Spanish translation:Uno tomó ese camino al juzgar
Explanation:
literally it's the past tense to "ride".
but it basically means "if you made a decision, stick to it. Don't contracdict yourself by saying or doing the opposite.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Uno tomó ese camino al juzgaryolanda Speece
4 +1vid. expl.
Egmont
4Cada uno toma su propio camino para juzgarPatricia Alvarez
4una vuelta/cabalgata/paseo es nuestra propia orden para ser juzgado
Angela C.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vid. expl.


Explanation:
From: to ride


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr
  -> Graciès, M. Dolors :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una vuelta/cabalgata/paseo es nuestra propia orden para ser juzgado


Explanation:
de tu ride: dar una vuelta, paseo, viaje, montar, viajar

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Uno tomó ese camino al juzgar


Explanation:
literally it's the past tense to "ride".
but it basically means "if you made a decision, stick to it. Don't contracdict yourself by saying or doing the opposite.


yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

agree  Fabio Descalzi
1623 days

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cada uno toma su propio camino para juzgar


Explanation:
Yo creo que según la frase que se propone, que cada uno es muy libre de juzgar a los demas como el crea conveniente sin ningún tipo de presión ni de que nadie interfiera en nosotros

Patricia Alvarez
Spain