KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

a hex on him

Spanish translation: le echó una maldición / brujería / hechizo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:she put a hex on him
Spanish translation:le echó una maldición / brujería / hechizo
Entered by: Salloz

13:49 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / magic
English term or phrase: a hex on him
Breaking the cardinal rules of spin-the-bottle, XX refused to lip-lock with a demented Goth girl --and she put a hex on him.
Salloz
Mexico
le echó una maldición/embrujo/hechizo
Explanation:
espero te ayude
Selected response from:

Maryán López
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, siempre tan generosos colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7le echó una maldición/embrujo/hechizo
Maryán López
4lo maldijo / lo insultó
Adriana Penco
4(le hizo) un mal de ojo
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4ella hizo ademán de maldecirlo
Darío
4le hizo una brujería / un maltrans4u


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le hizo una brujería / un mal


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
le echó una maldición/embrujo/hechizo


Explanation:
espero te ayude

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, siempre tan generosos colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Tozer: you pipped me to it.
24 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Noni Gilbert
29 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxjacana54: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=hex
35 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rebecca Hendry
44 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: opto por hechizo
1 hr

agree  alexfromsd
2 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she put a hex on him
ella hizo ademán de maldecirlo


Explanation:
Otra opción... :)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(le hizo) un mal de ojo


Explanation:
Si se permite un registro menos formal, así se dice en mi país.

Suerte.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put a hex on him
lo maldijo / lo insultó


Explanation:
Creo que más cercano a "lo insultó".

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4