KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

pulling

Spanish translation: seducir, flirtear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulling
Spanish translation:seducir, flirtear
Entered by: Eugenia Ibarrola

15:20 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / colloquial language
English term or phrase: pulling
The term appears on a guide for servers working at a bar. There's a description of risk factors, and one of them is:

-Openly sexual o sexually competitive activity (such as "pulling").

The target readers of this text are Spanish-speaking people living in the United Sates. Which would be an equivalent term in Spanish (preferably, Latin American Spanish, rather than Spanish from Spain)?

Any suggestion?

Many thanks!
Eugenia Ibarrola
Argentina
seducir, flirtear
Explanation:
"to pull" puede ser tanto seducir como besarse intensamente.

En Argentina sería "estar de levante," pero para un público hispano en EEUU quizás se podría decir "seducir" o hasta "flirtear", aunque se quita el elemento "slang" de la palabra.

Selected response from:

Guillermo Badenes
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intento de levante / de seducción
Adriana Penco
5BesarGuadalupe CASTILLO
5coquetear, mofaryolanda Speece
4seducir, flirtearGuillermo Badenes


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seducir, flirtear


Explanation:
"to pull" puede ser tanto seducir como besarse intensamente.

En Argentina sería "estar de levante," pero para un público hispano en EEUU quizás se podría decir "seducir" o hasta "flirtear", aunque se quita el elemento "slang" de la palabra.




    Reference: http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/p.htm
Guillermo Badenes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Qué linda sorpresa encontrarte en el ciberespacio! ¡Muchas gracias, Guille! Saludos de una ex alumna.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intento de levante / de seducción


Explanation:
Obviamente son dos registros totalmente diferentes, pero "pulling" es jerga, así que creo que levante le iría bien.

pull: Verb. 1. To seduce a desirable person, to sexually attract someone. Also commonly heard in the male expression pull a bird meaning to attract a female. E.g."I pulled this gorgeous student at the Union bar." http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/p.htm




Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo.

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coquetear, mofar


Explanation:
Seducir, enamorar, darle ilusiones a otro

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Besar


Explanation:
Aparte de coquetear con alguien también puede significar besar.

Guadalupe CASTILLO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish