KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

band wagon

Spanish translation: tópico; creencia popular; creencia común


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bandwagon
Spanish translation:tópico; creencia popular; creencia común
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:33 Sep 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / power generation
English term or phrase: band wagon
Another ***band wagon that I would like to get off my chest***, and I know it’s important in Spain, and it’s important in my country and elsewhere. Its about – Coal is back – I think Coal never left. But Coal is back, o.k. Coal is back, but Coal has got to come back only if we capture the Carbon and store it. And when you look at the pile of programmes around the world, on Carbon Capture and Storage, there is something like 14 of them now around the world, not one of them is a pilot on Coal Fired Electricity with Carbon Capture Storage technology installed. And so it’s not proven for the power generation market yet, although my friend Mr. Josefsson has invested in a 30 megawatt plant outside of Berlin, I think you know about that, and he is saying that in 2008 I’m going to show that its works. Well one of the things that it does, very interestingly enough, is it lowers the efficiency of the coal power plant. You produce more CO2 but if you are capturing it and storing it, I guess that’s o.k. I don’t know, but do we really understand these things?
César Cornejo Fuster
creencia popular; creencia común
Explanation:
Es lo que quiere decir para mí. A lo mejor viene de la expresión "jump on the bangwagon" o "subirse al carro o tren", otra actividad muy popular ya que muchos otros lo están haciendo.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 11:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

band·wag·on (bndwgn)
n.
1. An elaborately decorated wagon used to transport musicians in a parade.
2. Informal A cause or party that attracts increasing numbers of adherents: young voters climbing aboard the party's bandwagon.
3. Informal A current trend: "Even brand-name [drug] companies . . . have jumped on the generics bandwagon" Beth Howard.

Mira las acepciones informales 2 y 3 - una causa que atrae o una tendencia actual.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, el comentario de ATozer es acertadísimo, pero el que me puso sobre la pista del término tópico fue Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4moda /cosa que está de moda
Marcelo Silveyra
4 +2creencia popular; creencia común
Michael Powers (PhD)
4moda pasajera (in this context)
Lydia De Jorge
4Otra lema que quisiera comentarla para desfogarmeBubo Coromandus
4tópico/tren
Amanda Tozer
3unirse al coro
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moda /cosa que está de moda


Explanation:
Es un significado coloquial que se usa mucho en Estados Unidos:

A current trend: "Even brand-name [drug] companies . . . have jumped on the generics bandwagon" Beth Howard. (http://www.thefreedictionary.com)

Simplemente significa que es algo que está de moda y que la gente dice o hace porque, valga la redundancia, está de moda. Sé que en algunos lugares la frease "jump on the bandwagon" se dice "subirse al carro", pero como no se usa en todas partes y es más difícil de adecuar al flujo del original, recomiendo mi opción arriba.



Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Proofreader
1 hr

agree  Salloz: Cosa muy en boga, que todo el mundo trae en la boca.
3 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creencia popular; creencia común


Explanation:
Es lo que quiere decir para mí. A lo mejor viene de la expresión "jump on the bangwagon" o "subirse al carro o tren", otra actividad muy popular ya que muchos otros lo están haciendo.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 11:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

band·wag·on (bndwgn)
n.
1. An elaborately decorated wagon used to transport musicians in a parade.
2. Informal A cause or party that attracts increasing numbers of adherents: young voters climbing aboard the party's bandwagon.
3. Informal A current trend: "Even brand-name [drug] companies . . . have jumped on the generics bandwagon" Beth Howard.

Mira las acepciones informales 2 y 3 - una causa que atrae o una tendencia actual.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, el comentario de ATozer es acertadísimo, pero el que me puso sobre la pista del término tópico fue Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Me parece acertado... ¡Qué riquín! Muchísimas gracias Mike...
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Smartranslators - a propósito, el nombre "Smartranslators" fue una idea genial - Mike :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Otra lema que quisiera comentarla para desfogarme


Explanation:
la lema es "coal is back", es esa lema a la que se refiere el autor con lo de "band wagon".

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tópico/tren


Explanation:
César: sabemos que "tópico" quiere decir "cliché/commonplace", y que 'to jump on a bandwagon' se expresaría en español como "subirse al carro/tren de...". El problema radica en el hecho de que no podemos utilizar el modismo completo de "subir al tren de..." debido a la estructura de la frase original. Por eso, sugiero dos opciones: "tópico" por un lado, y "tren" por otro, porque creo que se podrían intercalar perfectamente en este contexto.
Te doy un par de ejemplos (algunos toman más licencia artística que otros):
"Otro tópico (muy sobado) que me gustaría desmentir/desmitificar..."
"Otro tren que me gustaría descarrilar/Me gustaría que la gente bajase de otro tren: el tren de..."
Espero que te ayuden estas ideas:))


Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moda pasajera (in this context)


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unirse al coro


Explanation:
repetir lo que muchos dicen

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8