KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

If you don't know what you're doing, DON'T!

Spanish translation: Si no sabes ... ¡¡no toques!!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If you don't know what you're doing, DON'T!
Spanish translation:Si no sabes ... ¡¡no toques!!
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

02:19 Nov 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Warning
English term or phrase: If you don't know what you're doing, DON'T!
I need an attention-grabbing equivalent in neutral Spanish. A free translation is acceptable, provided it conveys the same general idea, bearing in mind that it is addressed to student technicians having access to dangerous equipment.
Robin Levey
Chile
si no sabes...no toques!!
Explanation:
Hope this meets your criteria:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Si no sabes lo que estás haciendo, ¡no lo hagas!
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
4 +5Si no [está seguro de] [sabe] lo que está haciendo, ¡ABSTÉNGASE!
LadyofArcadia
4 +3Si no sabes lo que estás haciendo, ¡DETENTE!
Lydia De Jorge
4 +3si no sabes...no toques!!
Terry Burgess
5pastelero a tus pasteles
Claudia Guiraldes
4Si no sabes (que hacer), no lo hagas!!
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
4Mejor precaver que lamentarolv10siq


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
if you don't know what you're doing, don't!
Si no [está seguro de] [sabe] lo que está haciendo, ¡ABSTÉNGASE!


Explanation:
Es una opción :)

LadyofArcadia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Or, Abstente! if they are young students.
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Ximena

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Bubo Coromandus: concuerdo con Beatriz :-)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah. Cute kid!

agree  xxxjacana54
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, jacana

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you don't know what you're doing, don't!
Mejor precaver que lamentar


Explanation:
Puede ser. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-11-03 02:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existen muchas variantes, pero en general este es el significado.

Mejor precaver que lamentar- [ Translate this page ]Sección dedicada a dar "pinceladas con amor" a nuestra conciencia > Mejor precaver que lamentar.
www.mariadelosangeles.org/pinceladas/pince-2007/16-mejor_pr... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document- [ Translate this page ]Es mejor precaver que tener que lamentar. Aplicando lo aprendido en lecciones pasadas, China no escatima hoy esfuerzos para poner coto a la gripe aviaria. ...
www.bjinforma.com/2004-07/2004.07-fm-1.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

People's Daily Online- [ Translate this page ]Es mejor precaver que tener que lamentar. El pollero Xiao Lishan anda cariacontecido por estos días. A finales de enero, se detectaron probables casos de ...
spanish.peopledaily.com.cn/31619/2354110.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2007-11-03 02:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, es el equivalente del que hablas, pero creo que también serviría en este caso. Es algo así como: "No hagas lo que no sabes antes de tener que lamentarlo", "Mejor no hacer nada que hacerlo mal". En fin, es una traducción muy libre. Esperemos a ver qué dicen los colegas.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Isn't that the equivalent of 'Better safe than sorry' ?


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
if you don't know what you're doing, don't!
Si no sabes lo que estás haciendo, ¡no lo hagas!


Explanation:
If for students, better to use a more colloquial phrasing.

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min

agree  David Russi
8 mins

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol: Exactamente como yo lo diría
14 mins

agree  Brian McDougall
42 mins

agree  Claudia Pesce: Yo también lo diría así
52 mins

agree  Heidi C
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

agree  etale
5 hrs

agree  Rebecca Hendry
5 hrs

agree  A.L.
5 hrs

agree  LiaBarros
8 hrs

agree  Carmen Quiñones
9 hrs

agree  Jairo Payan: Tan simple como tu lo has propuesto
1 day15 hrs

agree  Tradjur
2 days15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if you don't know what you're doing, don't!
si no sabes...no toques!!


Explanation:
Hope this meets your criteria:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: This is the best one, I think. but please include the opening signs (¡¡no toques!!) . Down here we would say: ¡deje quieto!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, rdom:-) ...and you're right, I did leave them out!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I wouldn't hesitate to use this suggestion! :)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María E:-)

agree  David Girón Béjar
11 hrs
  -> Gracias como siempre, David:-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if you don't know what you're doing, don't!
Si no sabes lo que estás haciendo, ¡DETENTE!


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Tiene mucho sentido en este contexto
6 hrs
  -> Gracias John!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael!

agree  Tradjur
2 days15 hrs
  -> Gracias tradjur!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you don't know what you're doing, don't!
Si no sabes (que hacer), no lo hagas!!


Explanation:
Una sugestión.

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if you don't know what you're doing, don't!
pastelero a tus pasteles


Explanation:
este es el equivalente

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT, Pablo Grosschmid