KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

If it ain't broke, don't fix it!

Spanish translation: Si no está roto, no lo arregles.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If it ain't broke, don't fix it!
Spanish translation:Si no está roto, no lo arregles.
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

01:15 Nov 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: If it ain't broke, don't fix it!
This is a classic expression used by experienced engineers to warn newbies against unnecessary 'fiddling' with sensitive equipment.
I need something equivalent in Spanish, not only in terms of the meaning, but also in terms of style (or lack thereof).
Robin Levey
Chile
si no está roto, no lo arregles
Explanation:
Dicho común entre programadores..
Selected response from:

victoriak
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all - and especially to María Eugenia for the tip concerning our local market (Chile).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12si no está roto, no lo arregles
victoriak
4 +2si no está roto, no metamos mano
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1si funciona, no lo cambies/toques
megane_wang
4Antes de que lo toques, recuérdate de que cualquier intento de arreglo conlleva el riesgo de ...Bubo Coromandus
4si no está descompuesto, ¡no lo toques!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +1Si no está roto, no lo repares. (... no intentes repararlo.)Rowan Morrell
3Si nada le sucede, nada hay que hacerle
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if it ain't broke, don't fix it!
Si no está roto, no lo repares. (... no intentes repararlo.)


Explanation:
That's what I got out of a WordReference forum discussion (link is below). It doesn't look as though there's a Spanish standard idiom for this (but native speakers here might know something different).


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=447563
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
if it ain't broke, don't fix it!
si no está roto, no lo arregles


Explanation:
Dicho común entre programadores..


    Reference: http://up3n.wordpress.com/2006/05/25/si-no-esta-roto-no-lo-a...
victoriak
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all - and especially to María Eugenia for the tip concerning our local market (Chile).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
1 min
  -> Gracias Lia!

agree  Ricardo Castaño
17 mins
  -> Gracias Ricardo!

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
23 mins
  -> Gracias Sebastián!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
53 mins

agree  Adriana Penco
57 mins

agree  Salloz
2 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
12 hrs

agree  xxxJPW
13 hrs

agree  Carolina Orloff: Con la alternativa, "Si no está roto, no lo toques"
15 hrs

agree  Jacqueline Carrera: Inclusive hay un libro con ese nombre
1 day12 hrs

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
2 days18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if it ain't broke, don't fix it!
si no está roto, no metamos mano


Explanation:
o no nos pongamos a arreglar lo que no se rompió

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: Perfecto!
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  etale
18 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if it ain't broke, don't fix it!
si no está descompuesto, ¡no lo toques!


Explanation:
Si tu traducción es para Chile, así traduciría yo, Media.

En mi país, "roto" significa "quebrado", a diferencia del resto de LA, donde el término se refiere a una máquina que necesita reparación.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if it ain't broke, don't fix it!
Si nada le sucede, nada hay que hacerle


Explanation:
otra opción, por lo visto no hay nada específico idiomático en espannol. Espero te sirva!!

Suerte!!

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if it ain't broke, don't fix it!
Antes de que lo toques, recuérdate de que cualquier intento de arreglo conlleva el riesgo de ...


Explanation:
"... de una avería total. Controla bien primero si efectivamente está roto."

I know this is very long, but it conveys a warning against causing a complete breakdown.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if it ain't broke, don't fix it!
si funciona, no lo cambies/toques


Explanation:
Tal como lo utilizo... :)

megane_wang
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: Exacto.
3 hrs