KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to smoke someone out on something

Spanish translation: ...deberá lograr que deje en claro su posición respecto de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to smoke someone out on something
Spanish translation:...deberá lograr que deje en claro su posición respecto de...
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

16:28 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Contracts
English term or phrase: to smoke someone out on something
By this I mean that the import of the proposal is that the buyer will receive, in effect, bricks and mortar only, as would be the case in an asset purchase, while also buying all of the problems and unknown obligations that come with a stock purchase. The proposal only makes sense if this is what she is trying to do. Any buyer will need to smoke her out on whether this is her actual concept, one in which, to repeat the American saying, the seller will get to have his cake, and eat it too.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
...deberá lograr que deje en claro su posición respecto de...
Explanation:
smoke out viene de meter humo en las cuevas de los animales para obligarlos a salir. suerte.
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...deberá lograr que deje en claro su posición respecto de...Desdemona
4 +1poner al descubierto
Ryan Becker
4(demandarle/pedirle que) confirme/ratifique si....
Marina Menendez
4que salga de su esconditenicolemartorell
3 +1Poner alguien al descubierto
Gad Kohenov
3 +1obligar a alguien a posicionarse al respecto de / a pronunciarse
Darío


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poner al descubierto


Explanation:
to "smoke someone out," meaning to reveal the truth (or get them to reveal the truth, come out of hiding)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=smo...
    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/smoke+out
Ryan Becker
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Angélica Fernández
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Poner alguien al descubierto


Explanation:
One of the possibilities fo translating this idiom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-03 16:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Someone drew faster than me :))

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nicolemartorell: que salga de su escondite
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que salga de su escondite


Explanation:
terminos coloquiales usados en mexico

Example sentence(s):
  • Vamos hacer que salga de su escondite.
nicolemartorell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligar a alguien a posicionarse al respecto de / a pronunciarse


Explanation:
Un par de opciones... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-04-03 18:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eso dice el New Oxford Dict:

smoke |smōk|
verb
2 [ trans. ]
• ( smoke someone out) figurative force someone to make something known : as the press smokes him out on other human rights issues, he will be revealed as a social conservative.


Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Kate. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...deberá lograr que deje en claro su posición respecto de...


Explanation:
smoke out viene de meter humo en las cuevas de los animales para obligarlos a salir. suerte.

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: es lo más preciso y lo más elegante, creo
56 mins
  -> gracias, Deborah!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(demandarle/pedirle que) confirme/ratifique si....


Explanation:
dado el contexto....


que confirme/ratifique si éste es su (verdadero/real) concepto

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13