KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to sit on the fence

Spanish translation: mirar los toros desde la barrera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to sit on the fence
Spanish translation:mirar los toros desde la barrera
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

16:18 Apr 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to sit on the fence
an expression

'to delay making a decision when you have to choose between two sides in an argument or a competition'
xxxVIV FATHIMAN
mirar los toros desde la barrera
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mirar los toros desde la barrera
Yaotl Altan
5 +3nadar entre dos aguas
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
4 +3quedarse de brazos cruzados/postergar lo inevitable
Lydia De Jorge
5no pronunciarse, no compromoterse aúnlincasanova
4 +1mantenerse neutral
Rosina Peixoto
4 +1estar indeciso
Lucy Leite
4estar entre la espada y la paredolv10siq
3lavarse las manos, etc...Juan Mende


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mirar los toros desde la barrera


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber: Muy bien pasisano, olé.
42 mins
  -> Gracias, matador :)

agree  Kathryn Litherland
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day11 hrs
  -> Merci, Laura!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quedarse de brazos cruzados/postergar lo inevitable


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Para mí, quiere decir estar indeciso y no hacer nada, por eso creo que quedarse de brazos cruzados encaja muy bien. Saludos :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias! Saludos!

agree  Ximena Correa: Tenemos un dicho en Chile que dice "Quitarle el traste a la jeringa".Traste es el trasero por supuesto.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ximena, muy interesante el dicho... saludos!

agree  Translator Mari
1779 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lavarse las manos, etc...


Explanation:
no estar seguro de la decisión; abstenerce de intervenir; tirar la pelota afuera, evadir una cuestión, responder de manera vaga o ambigua; ser imparcial - indeciso | no resuelto | irresoluto

Juan Mende
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estar indeciso


Explanation:
No me acuerdo de otra expresión...

Lucy Leite
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar entre la espada y la pared


Explanation:
Suerte

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantenerse neutral


Explanation:
...

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: si
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nadar entre dos aguas


Explanation:
dic. Idioms Espasa.

Me parece buena opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2008-04-06 19:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to sit on the fence

no tomar partido; no pronunciarse; nadar entre dos aguas.

I'd prefer to sit on the fence rather than join up with anyone just yet.
(de momento, prefiero estar sola)

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp: totalmente
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
55 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: "no pronunciarse" would be the best if the context is that the people have made up their own minds, but are keeping their decision to themselves.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no pronunciarse, no compromoterse aún


Explanation:
one neither approves or disapproves, and does not reveal his opinion/which side he is on..thus the "fence".. not on one side or the other.


lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish