KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

the losing hand

Spanish translation: la mano que tiene todas las de perder, un mal juego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the losing hand
Spanish translation:la mano que tiene todas las de perder, un mal juego
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

17:36 Apr 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: the losing hand
in a card game
xxxVIV FATHIMAN
la mano que tiene todas las de perder, un mal juego
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9la mano que tiene todas las de perder, un mal juego
Yaotl Altan
4 +1la mano perdedora
posada


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
la mano que tiene todas las de perder, un mal juego


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez: perfecto. O una mala baza/jugada
2 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  María T. Vargas
3 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  teju: También "lleva las de perder". Saludos
10 mins
  -> Danke, Kollegin!

agree  Enrique Huber
23 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Ismael Gómez
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Ximena Correa: un mal juego o una mala mano. :)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, ximena :)

agree  olv10siq
8 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day9 hrs
  -> Grazie, cara.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la mano perdedora


Explanation:
eso es.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: si
22 hrs