KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

like a trombone player with a lazy arm

Spanish translation: (equivalent) se balancean de un lado a otro como un columpio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:like a trombone player with a lazy arm
Spanish translation:(equivalent) se balancean de un lado a otro como un columpio
Entered by: kirchner

12:40 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Literary / Psichotherapy writing
English term or phrase: like a trombone player with a lazy arm
emotional states are very sloppy, sliding from one to another like *a trombone player with a lazy arm*

Maybe because of my musical ignorance I don't see much of a point in this comparison, which sounds to me a little bit random
Can someone see the real point?
kirchner
Spain
se balancean de un lado a otro como un columpio
Explanation:
Se me ocurrió esta otra analogía.
Es lo que yo entiendo.

Ojalá te sirva ;^)

Naty :^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 18:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también:

\"son tan cambiantes como el (estado del) tiempo\"

(en vez de cambiantes podés poner el adjetivo que mejor vaya con el contexto, por ej. \"variables\")

;^)
Selected response from:

CNF
Grading comment
look!: I liked your comparison, much more suitable to the Spanish idiosincracy than the trombon thing!
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5como un trombón con el brazo flojo
Bill Greendyk
4 +3...como un trombonista con el brazo perezoso...
Sebastian Lopez
5como un trombonista con brazo flojoDenabobina
5...trombón [también designa al intérprete] trombonista de brazo cansado / flácido [significa lo...
Ramón Solá
4se balancean de un lado a otro como un columpioCNF


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
como un trombón con el brazo flojo


Explanation:
Hi Kirchner,

I think the analogy makes sense. Normally a trombone players arm has to move really quickly to allow for quick, smooth transitions from note to note. If his/her arm would be lazy, the transitions would be quite sloppy and slurred.

Just my thoughts!

Saludos.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
1 min
  -> Gracias, Claudia!

agree  MikeGarcia: "Trombonista",Bill.
22 mins
  -> Hola Miguel! Según mis diccionarios, el músico que toca el trombón también se denomina un "trombón"!! ???

agree  Marion Burns: The analogy makes sense to me. Maybe because I know a lot of people like that..
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxPaul Roige: Verdad, Will, pero mejor trombonista, por si acaso :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul! I'd rather be called a trombonista than a trombón myself!!

agree  xxxmsaiz
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...como un trombonista con el brazo perezoso...


Explanation:
Trombone players "find" their notes by sliding part of the trombone (the slide) back and forth. A trombone player with a lazy arm slides slowly and the note also "slides" into the next one. A laid back, slow approach...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:33:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Quizás \"... con el brazo cansado\" suene bien?

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
2 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Lazy es perozoso,sí,pero me suena mejor flojo en el contexto músico/terapeútico.
21 mins
  -> Si, lo entiendo, Miguel. Lo que pasa es que "flojo" también me hace pensar en que esté a punto de cáersele el brazo... :-) (En cuanto a "trombón", "trombonista", la primera es habitual es España y la segunda en Latinoamérica

agree  Marta Bianchi: Me parece mejor con el brazo cansado pero definitivamente es trombonista (quien toca) y no el trombón (el instrumento)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se balancean de un lado a otro como un columpio


Explanation:
Se me ocurrió esta otra analogía.
Es lo que yo entiendo.

Ojalá te sirva ;^)

Naty :^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 18:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también:

\"son tan cambiantes como el (estado del) tiempo\"

(en vez de cambiantes podés poner el adjetivo que mejor vaya con el contexto, por ej. \"variables\")

;^)

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
look!: I liked your comparison, much more suitable to the Spanish idiosincracy than the trombon thing!
Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
como un trombonista con brazo flojo


Explanation:
Muy literal pero conserva bien el sentido. Creo que "flojo" es mejor que "perezoso" en este contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 22:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The arm has to be quick and precise to be able to tell what notes the player is \"sliding\" to. Otherwise you can\'t distinguish when the change is taking place.

Denabobina

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...trombón [también designa al intérprete] trombonista de brazo cansado / flácido [significa lo...


Explanation:
...mismo que "flojo", pero es voz más culta]...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish